2015 North Dakota Century Code Title 13 Debtor and Creditor Relationship Chapter 13-08 Deferred Presentment Service Providers
13-08-12. Fees for service - Deferred presentment service transaction procedures Penalty.
1. Before disbursing funds under a deferred presentment service transaction, a licensee
shall provide to the customer a clear and conspicuous printed notice indicating:
a. That a deferred presentment service transaction is not intended to meet
long-term financial needs.
b. That the customer should use a deferred presentment service transaction only to
meet short-term cash needs.
Page No. 4
c.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
That the customer will be required to pay additional fees if the deferred
presentment service transaction is renewed rather than paid in full when due. If
the transaction is renewed, any amount paid in excess of the fee applies to the
payoff amount.
d. A schedule of fees charged for deferred presentment service.
e. Any information required under federal law.
f. No property, titles to any property, or mortgages may be received or held directly
or indirectly by the licensee as a condition of a deferred presentment service
transaction or as a method of collection on a defaulted deferred presentment
service transaction without proper civil process.
A licensee may charge a fee for the deferred presentment service, not to exceed
twenty percent of the amount paid to the customer by the licensee. This fee may not
be deemed interest for any purpose of law. No other fee or charge may be charged for
the deferred presentment service, except that a fee, not to exceed the cost to the
licensee, may be charged for registering a transaction on a database administered or
authorized by the commissioner. No property, titles to any property, or mortgages may
be received or held directly or indirectly by the licensee as a condition of a deferred
presentment service transaction or as a method of collection on a defaulted deferred
presentment service transaction without proper civil process.
A licensee may not disburse more than five hundred dollars to the customer in a
deferred presentment service transaction.
A licensee may not engage in a deferred presentment service transaction with a
customer who has an aggregate value of all outstanding obligations from any one
customer exceeding six hundred dollars which is payable to the same or any other
licensee. A licensee may not enter a new deferred presentment service transaction
with a customer within three business days of that customer's completion of a previous
deferred presentment service transaction. A licensee may rely on a written or
electronic representation of a customer regarding the existence of any outstanding
obligations for deferred presentment held by a licensee other than the licensee
receiving the representation until the database provided for under this subsection is in
operation, and after that time may not rely on a customer's representation but must
verify the fact using the database. However, if a licensee has multiple locations, that
licensee may not rely on the representation of a customer regarding the existence of
any outstanding obligation for deferred presentment held by that licensee, or one of
the licensee's multiple locations, unless the licensee and the licensee's multiple
locations use a point of sale registry or some other accounting system to attempt to
prevent violations of this subsection. The commissioner shall administer or authorize
the development of a database in which each transaction must be recorded for the
purpose of preventing violations of this section. The commissioner shall adopt rules
governing the creation, structure, and use of the database.
Before a licensee may negotiate or present a check for payment, the check must be
endorsed with the actual name under which the licensee is doing business.
Each deferred presentment service transaction, including a renewal, must be
documented by a written agreement signed or similarly authenticated by the customer.
The original agreement must contain the name of the licensee; the transaction date;
the amount of the obligation; a statement of the total amount of fees charged,
expressed as a dollar amount and as an annual percentage rate; the name and
signature of the individual who signs the agreement on behalf of the licensee; the
name and address of the check maker; the transaction number assigned by the
database; the date of negotiation of the check; the signature of the check maker; a
statement that a licensee may not renew a transaction more than once; a statement
that the renewal fee may not exceed twenty percent of the amount being renewed; a
statement that the maximum term of the transaction, including the renewal, may not
exceed sixty calendar days; a statement that the term of the renewal period may not
be less than fifteen calendar days; and a statement containing the right of rescission
printed immediately above the signature line of the written agreement in a minimum of
Page No. 5
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
ten-point font and providing a space for the check maker to initial that the notice to the
right of rescission was received. The original agreement may not include a hold
harmless clause; a confession of judgment clause; any assignment of or order for
payment of wages or other compensation for services; a provision in which the check
maker agrees not to assert any claim or defense arising out of the agreement; a
waiver of any provision of this chapter; any representation from the check maker as to
the sufficiency of funds regarding any past deferred presentment service transactions;
or any statement regarding criminal prosecution with respect to the agreement. A
renewal agreement must be contained in a separate section, as part of the original
written agreement or in other form as approved by the commissioner. The renewal
agreement must restate the original transaction date, the renewal transaction date, the
* * *