2015 North Dakota Century Code Title 12.1 Criminal Code Chapter 12.1-20 Sex Offenses
12.1-20-03.1. Continuous sexual abuse of a child.
1. An individual in adult court is guilty of an offense if the individual engages in any
combination of three or more sexual acts or sexual contacts with a minor under the
age of fifteen years during a period of three or more months. The offense is a class AA
felony if the actor was at least twenty-two years of age at the time of the offense.
Otherwise, the offense is a class A felony. The court may not defer imposition of
sentence.
2. If more than three sexual acts or contacts are alleged, a jury must unanimously agree
that any combination of three or more acts or contacts occurred. The jury does not
need to unanimously agree which three acts or contacts occurred.
3. No other felony offense under this chapter involving the same victim may be charged
in the same proceeding with a charge under this section unless the other charged
offense occurred outside the time period charged under this section or the other
offense is charged in the alternative. A defendant may be charged with only one count
under this section, but a separate count may be charged for each victim if more than
one victim is involved.