2015 North Dakota Century Code Title 12.1 Criminal Code Chapter 12.1-20 Sex Offenses
12.1-20-12.2. Surreptitious intrusion.
1. An individual, with the intent to arouse, appeal to, or gratify that individual's lust,
passions, or sexual desires, is guilty of a class A misdemeanor if that individual does
any of the following:
a. With intent to intrude upon or interfere with the privacy of another, enters upon
another's property and surreptitiously gazes, stares, or peeps into a house or
place of dwelling of another.
b. With intent to intrude upon or interfere with the privacy of another, enters upon
another's property and surreptitiously installs or uses any device for observing,
photographing, recording, amplifying, or broadcasting sounds or events from a
house or place of dwelling of another.
c. With intent to intrude upon or interfere with the privacy of the occupant,
surreptitiously gazes, stares, or peeps into a tanning booth, a sleeping room in a
hotel, or other place where a reasonable individual would have an expectation of
privacy and has exposed or is likely to expose that individual's intimate parts or
has removed the clothing covering the immediate area of the intimate parts.
d. With intent to intrude upon or interfere with the privacy of the occupant,
surreptitiously installs or uses any device for observing, photographing, recording,
amplifying, or broadcasting sounds or events from a tanning booth, a sleeping
room in a hotel, or other place where a reasonable individual would have an
expectation of privacy and has exposed or is likely to expose that individual's
intimate parts or has removed the clothing covering the immediate area of the
intimate parts.
2. A person is guilty of a class C felony if the person violates subsection 1 after a
previous conviction for violating subsection 1, after a previous conviction for violating
section 12.1-20-12.1, or after being required to register under section 12.1-32-15.