2015 North Dakota Century Code Title 12.1 Criminal Code Chapter 12.1-20 Sex Offenses
12.1-20-03. Gross sexual imposition - Penalty.
1. A person who engages in a sexual act with another, or who causes another to engage
in a sexual act, is guilty of an offense if:
a. That person compels the victim to submit by force or by threat of imminent death,
serious bodily injury, or kidnapping, to be inflicted on any human being;
b. That person or someone with that person's knowledge has substantially impaired
the victim's power to appraise or control the victim's conduct by administering or
employing without the victim's knowledge intoxicants, a controlled substance as
defined in chapter 19-03.1, or other means with intent to prevent resistance;
c. That person knows or has reasonable cause to believe that the victim is unaware
that a sexual act is being committed upon him or her;
d. The victim is less than fifteen years old; or
e. That person knows or has reasonable cause to believe that the other person
suffers from a mental disease or defect which renders him or her incapable of
understanding the nature of his or her conduct.
2. A person who engages in sexual contact with another, or who causes another to
engage in sexual contact, is guilty of an offense if:
a. The victim is less than fifteen years old;
b. That person compels the victim to submit by force or by threat of imminent death,
serious bodily injury, or kidnapping, to be inflicted on any human being; or
Page No. 1
c.
3.
4.
That person knows or has reasonable cause to believe that the victim is unaware
that sexual contact is being committed on the victim.
a. An offense under this section is a class AA felony if in the course of the offense
the actor inflicts serious bodily injury upon the victim, if the actor's conduct
violates subdivision a of subsection 1, or if the actor's conduct violates
subdivision d of subsection 1 and the actor was at least twenty-two years of age
at the time of the offense. For any conviction of a class AA felony under
subdivision a of subsection 1, the court shall impose a minimum sentence of
twenty years' imprisonment, with probation supervision to follow the incarceration.
The court may deviate from the mandatory sentence if the court finds that the
sentence would impose a manifest injustice and the defendant has accepted
responsibility for the crime or cooperated with law enforcement. However, a
defendant convicted of a class AA felony under this section may not be
sentenced to serve less than five years of incarceration.
b. Otherwise the offense is a class A felony.
If, as a result of injuries sustained during the course of an offense under this section,
the victim dies, the offense is a class AA felony, for which the maximum penalty of life
imprisonment without parole must be imposed.