2015 North Dakota Century Code Title 12.1 Criminal Code Chapter 12.1-20 Sex Offenses
12.1-20-06.1. Sexual exploitation by therapist - Definitions - Penalty.
Any person who is or who holds oneself out to be a therapist and who intentionally has
sexual contact, as defined in section 12.1-20-02, with a patient or client during any treatment,
consultation, interview, or examination is guilty of a class C felony. Consent by the complainant
is not a defense under this section. A complaint of a violation of this section may be made to the
police department of the city in which the violation occurred, the sheriff of the county in which
the violation occurred, or the bureau of criminal investigation. Local law enforcement agencies
and the bureau of criminal investigation shall cooperate in investigations of violations of this
section. As used in this section, unless the context or subject matter otherwise requires:
1. "Psychotherapy" means the diagnosis or treatment of a mental or emotional condition,
including alcohol or drug addiction.
2. "Therapist" means a physician, psychologist, psychiatrist, social worker, nurse,
chemical dependency counselor, member of the clergy, or other person, whether
licensed or not by the state, who performs or purports to perform psychotherapy.
Page No. 3