2015 North Dakota Century Code Title 12.1 Criminal Code Chapter 12.1-20 Sex Offenses
12.1-20-05. Corruption or solicitation of minors.
1. An adult who engages in, solicits with the intent to engage in, or causes another to
engage in a sexual act with a minor, is guilty of a class A misdemeanor if the victim is a
minor fifteen years of age or older.
2. An adult who solicits with the intent to engage in a sexual act with a minor under age
fifteen or engages in or causes another to engage in a sexual act when the adult is at
least twenty-two years of age and the victim is a minor fifteen years of age or older, is
guilty of a class C felony.
3. An adult who commits a violation of subsection 1 within fifty feet [15.24 meters] of or
on the real property comprising a public or nonpublic elementary, middle, or high
Page No. 2
school is guilty of a class C felony. An adult who commits a violation of subsection 2
within fifty feet [15.24 meters] of or on the real property comprising a public or
nonpublic elementary, middle, or high school is guilty of a class B felony.