2015 North Dakota Century Code Title 12.1 Criminal Code Chapter 12.1-20 Sex Offenses
12.1-20-02. Definitions.
In sections 12.1-20-03 through 12.1-20-12:
1. "Coercion" means to exploit fear or anxiety through intimidation, compulsion,
domination, or control with the intent to compel conduct or compliance.
2. "Deviate sexual act" means any form of sexual contact with an animal, bird, or dead
person.
3. "Object" means anything used in commission of a sexual act other than the person of
the actor.
4. "Sexual act" means sexual contact between human beings consisting of contact
between the penis and the vulva, the penis and the anus, the mouth and the penis, the
mouth and the vulva, or any other portion of the human body and the penis, anus, or
vulva; or the use of an object which comes in contact with the victim's anus, vulva, or
penis. For the purposes of this subsection, sexual contact between the penis and the
vulva, the penis and the anus, any other portion of the human body and the anus or
vulva, or an object and the anus, vulva, or penis of the victim, occurs upon penetration,
however slight. Emission is not required.
5. "Sexual contact" means any touching, whether or not through the clothing or other
covering, of the sexual or other intimate parts of the person, or the penile ejaculation
or ejaculate or emission of urine or feces upon any part of the person, for the purpose
of arousing or satisfying sexual or aggressive desires.