2015 North Dakota Century Code Title 12.1 Criminal Code Chapter 12.1-20 Sex Offenses
12.1-20-12.1. Indecent exposure.
1. A person, with intent to arouse, appeal to, or gratify that person's lust, passions, or
sexual desires, is guilty of a class A misdemeanor if that person:
a. Masturbates in a public place or in the presence of a minor; or
b. Exposes one's penis, vulva, or anus in a public place or to a minor in a public or
private place.
2. A person is guilty of a class C felony if the person violates subsection 1 after a
previous conviction for violating subsection 1, after a previous conviction for violating
section 12.1-20-12.2, or after being required to register under section 12.1-32-15.
3. A person who commits a violation of subsection 1 within fifty feet [15.24 meters] of or
on the real property comprising a public or nonpublic elementary, middle, or high
school is guilty of a class C felony. A person who commits a violation of subsection 2
within fifty feet [15.24 meters] of or on the real property comprising a public or
nonpublic elementary, middle, or high school is guilty of a class B felony.
4. The act of a woman discreetly breastfeeding her child is not a violation of this section.