2015 North Dakota Century Code Title 12.1 Criminal Code Chapter 12.1-20 Sex Offenses
12.1-20-09. Adultery.
1. A married person is guilty of a class A misdemeanor if he or she engages in a sexual
act with another person who is not his or her spouse.
2. No prosecution shall be instituted under this section except on the complaint of the
spouse of the alleged offender, and the prosecution shall not be commenced later than
one year from commission of the offense.
3. The court shall grant immunity from prosecution under this section to a person subject
to prosecution under this section who, as part of a divorce, annulment, or separation
proceeding, provides information regarding sexual acts with another person.