2015 North Dakota Century Code Title 12.1 Criminal Code Chapter 12.1-20 Sex Offenses
12.1-20-01. General provisions.
In sections 12.1-20-03 through 12.1-20-08:
1. When the criminality of conduct depends on a child's being below the age of fifteen, it
is no defense that the actor did not know the child's age, or reasonably believed the
child to be older than fourteen.
2. When criminality depends on the victim being a minor, it is an affirmative defense that
the actor reasonably believed the victim to be an adult.
3. When criminality depends on the victim being a minor fifteen years of age or older, the
actor is guilty of an offense only if the actor is at least three years older than the minor.