2015 North Dakota Century Code Title 11 Counties Chapter 11-33 County Zoning
11-33-02. Board of county commissioners to designate districts - Uniformity.
For any or all of the purposes designated in section 11-33-01, the board of county
commissioners may divide by resolution all or any parts of the county, subject to sections
11-33-02.1 and 11-33-20, into districts of such number, shape, and area as may be determined
necessary, and likewise may enact suitable regulations to carry out the purposes of this chapter.
These regulations must be uniform in each district, but the regulations in one district may differ
from those in other districts.