2015 North Dakota Century Code Title 11 Counties Chapter 11-33 County Zoning
11-33-03. Object of regulations.
These regulations shall be made in accordance with a comprehensive plan and designed
for any or all of the following purposes:
1. To protect and guide the development of nonurban areas.
2. To provide for emergency management. "Emergency management" means a
comprehensive integrated system at all levels of government and in the private sector
Page No. 2
which provides for the development and maintenance of an effective capability to
mitigate, prepare for, respond to, and recover from known and unforeseen hazards or
situations, caused by an act of nature or man, which may threaten, injure, damage, or
destroy lives, property, or our environment.
3. To regulate and restrict the erection, construction, reconstruction, alteration, repair, or
use of buildings and structures, the height, number of stories, and size of buildings and
structures, the percentage of lot that may be occupied, the size of courts, yards, and
other open spaces, the density of population, and the location and use of buildings,
structures, and land for trade, industry, residence, or other purposes.
4. To lessen governmental expenditures.
5. To conserve and develop natural resources.
These regulations shall be made with a reasonable consideration, among other things, to the
character of the district and its peculiar suitability for particular uses. The comprehensive plan
shall be a statement in documented text setting forth explicit goals, objectives, policies, and
standards of the jurisdiction to guide public and private development within its control.