2015 North Dakota Century Code Title 11 Counties Chapter 11-33 County Zoning
11-33-01. County power to regulate property.
For the purpose of promoting health, safety, morals, public convenience, general prosperity,
and public welfare, the board of county commissioners of any county may regulate and restrict
within the county, subject to section 11-33-20 and chapter 54-21.3, the location and the use of
buildings and structures and the use, condition of use, or occupancy of lands for residence,
recreation, and other purposes. The board of county commissioners and a county zoning
commission shall state the grounds upon which any request for a zoning amendment or
variance is approved or disapproved, and written findings upon which the decision is based
must be included within the records of the board or commission. The board of county
commissioners shall establish zoning requirements for solid waste disposal and incineration
facilities before July 1, 1994. The board of county commissioners may impose tipping or other
fees on solid waste management and incineration facilities. The board of county commissioners
may not impose any fee under this section on an energy conversion facility or coal mining
operation that disposes of its waste onsite. The board of county commissioners may establish
institutional controls that address environmental concerns with the state department of health as
provided in section 23-20.3-03.1.