2015 North Dakota Century Code Title 11 Counties Chapter 11-33.2 Subdivision Regulation
11-33.2-01. Subdivision defined.
For the purposes of this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires, "subdivision" means
the division of a lot, tract, or parcel of land, creating one or more lots, tracts, or parcels for the
purpose, whether immediate or future, of sale or of building development, and any plat or plan
which includes the creation of any part of one or more streets, public easements, or other rights
of way, whether public or private, for access to or from any such lot, tract, or parcel, and the
creation of new or enlarged parks, playgrounds, plazas, or open spaces.