2014 North Dakota Century Code Title 54 State Government Chapter 54-40 Joint Exercise of Governmental Powers
54-40-01. Agreement - Exercise of joint powers - Bonds.
1. Two or more governmental units or municipal corporations having in common any
portion of their territory or boundary, by agreement entered into through action of their
governing bodies, may jointly or cooperatively exercise their respective separate
powers, or any power common to the contracting parties or any similar powers,
including those which are the same except for the territorial limits within which they
may be exercised for the purpose of acquiring, constructing, and maintaining any
building for their joint use. The term "governmental unit" as used in this section
includes every city, county, park district, school district, states and United States
governments and departments of each thereof, and all other political subdivisions even
though not specifically named or referred to herein.
2. Two or more counties or cities, or any combination of counties or cities, whether or not
they have in common any portion of their territory or boundary, by agreement entered
into through action of their governing bodies, may jointly or cooperatively exercise their
respective separate powers, or any power common to the contracting parties or any
similar powers, for the purpose of acquiring equipment or constructing roads, bridges,
and road and bridge improvements.
3. An agency, department, or institution of this state may enter an agreement with the
state of South Dakota to form a bistate authority to jointly exercise any function that
the entity is authorized by law to perform. Any agreement entered under this
subsection must be submitted to the legislative assembly or, if the legislative assembly
is not in session, to the legislative management for approval or rejection and may not
become effective until approved by the legislative assembly or the legislative
management.
4. Counties or cities, or any combination of counties or cities, may jointly issue bonds in
the same manner and for the purposes provided for in chapter 21-03.