2014 North Dakota Century Code Title 54 State Government Chapter 54-35 Legislative Management
54-35-24. (Effective through August 1, 2017) Commission on alternatives to
incarceration.
1. The commission on alternatives to incarceration is composed of:
a. Three members appointed by the governor, one of whom must be an academic
researcher with specialized knowledge of criminal justice sentencing practices
and sentencing alternatives;
b. The attorney general or the attorney general's designee;
c. Two members appointed by the chief justice of the supreme court;
d. The director of the department of corrections and rehabilitation;
e. The director of the department of human services;
f. Two local law enforcement officers appointed by the attorney general;
g. One state's attorney appointed by the North Dakota state's attorneys' association;
h. Three members of the house of representatives, two of whom must be selected
by the leader representing the majority faction of the house of representatives
and one of whom must be selected by the leader representing the minority faction
of the house of representatives;
i. Three members of the senate, two of whom must be selected by the leader
representing the majority faction of the senate and one of whom must be selected
by the leader representing the minority faction of the senate; and
j. One representative of the North Dakota association of counties appointed by the
association of counties.
2. The chairman of the legislative management shall select the chairman and vice
chairman of the commission from the legislative members of the commission.
3. The commission shall meet at the times and places as determined by the chairman.
The legislative council shall provide staffing for the commission.
4. The commission shall study sentencing alternatives, mandatory sentences, treatment
options, the expanded use of problem-solving courts, home monitoring, and other
related issues. If the commission determines that consultant services are necessary to
assist the commission in conducting its assigned studies, the commission may request
funding for consultant services from the legislative council and other interested
entities. The commission shall provide to the governor information and
recommendations for the governor's consideration in time for inclusion of the
recommendations in the biennial executive budget. The commission shall report its
findings and recommendations together with any legislation required to implement
those recommendations to the legislative management.
5. The members of the commission who are not state employees or members of the
legislative assembly are entitled to mileage and expenses as provided by law for state
officers and employees. Unless otherwise provided in this subsection, the expenses of
appointed members are to be paid by the legislative council. A state employee who is
a member of the commission must receive that employee's regular salary and is
entitled to mileage and expenses, to be paid by the employing agency. The members
Page No. 11
of the commission who are members of the legislative assembly are entitled to
compensation from the legislative council for attendance at commission meetings at
the rate provided for members of the legislative assembly for attendance at interim
committee meetings and are entitled to reimbursement for expenses incurred in
attending the meetings in the amounts provided by law for other state officers.