2014 North Dakota Century Code Title 54 State Government Chapter 54-27 Fiscal Administration
54-27-19. Highway tax distribution fund - State treasurer to make allocation to state,
counties, and cities.
A highway tax distribution fund is created as a special fund in the state treasury into which
must be deposited the moneys available by law from collections of motor vehicle registration
and related fees, fuels taxes, special fuels taxes, use taxes, and special fuels excise taxes. The
state treasurer shall transfer the first five million five hundred thousand dollars per biennium
from the highway tax distribution fund to the state highway fund for the purpose of providing
administrative assistance to other transferees. After the transfer of the first five million five
hundred thousand dollars, any moneys in the highway tax distribution fund must be allocated
and transferred monthly by the state treasurer, as follows:
1. Sixty-one and three-tenths percent must be transferred monthly to the state
department of transportation and placed in a state highway fund.
2. Two and seven-tenths percent must be transferred monthly to the township highway
fund.
3. One and five-tenths percent must be transferred monthly to the public transportation
fund.
4. Thirty-four and five-tenths percent must be allocated to the counties of this state in
proportion to the number of vehicle registrations credited to each county. Each county
must be credited with the certificates of title of vehicles registered by residents of the
county. The state treasurer shall compute and distribute the counties' share monthly
Page No. 4
5.
after deducting the incorporated cities' share. All the moneys received by the counties
from the highway tax distribution fund must be set aside in a separate fund called the
"highway tax distribution fund" and must be appropriated and applied solely for
highway purposes in accordance with section 11 of article X of the Constitution of
North Dakota. The state treasurer shall compute and distribute monthly the sums
allocated to the incorporated cities within each county according to the formula in this
subsection on the basis of the per capita population of all of the incorporated cities
situated within each county as determined by the last official regular or special federal
census or the census taken in accordance with the provisions of chapter 40-02 in case
of a city incorporated subsequent to the census.
a. For counties having no cities with a population of ten thousand or more, a
statewide per capita average must be used, as determined by calculating
twenty-seven percent of the amount allocated to all of the counties under this
subsection divided by the total population of all of the incorporated cities in the
state. Each city must be paid an amount equal to the product of the statewide per
capita and that city's population.
b. For each county having a city with a population of ten thousand or more, the
amount transferred each month into the county highway tax distribution fund must
be the difference between the amount allocated to that county pursuant to this
subsection and the total amount allocated and distributed to the incorporated
cities in that county as computed according to the following formula:
(1) A statewide per capita average as determined by calculating twenty-seven
percent of the amount allocated to all of the counties under this subsection
divided by the total population of all of the incorporated cities in the state.
(2) The share distributed to each city in the county having a population of less
than one thousand must be determined by multiplying the population of that
city by the product of 1.50 times the statewide per capita average computed
under paragraph 1.
(3) The share distributed to each city in the county having a population of one
thousand to four thousand nine hundred ninety-nine, inclusive, must be
determined by multiplying the population of that city by the product of 1.25
times the statewide per capita average computed under paragraph 1.
(4) The share distributed to each city in the county having a population of five
thousand or more must be determined by multiplying the population of that
city by the statewide per capita average for all such cities, which per capita
average must be computed as follows: the total of the shares computed
under paragraphs 2 and 3 for all cities in the state having a population of
less than five thousand must be subtracted from the total incorporated cities'
share in the state as computed under subdivision a and the balance
remaining must then be divided by the total population of all cities of five
thousand or more in the state.
The moneys allocated to the incorporated cities must be distributed to them monthly
by the state treasurer and must be deposited by the cities in a separate fund and may
only be used in accordance with section 11 of article X of the Constitution of North
Dakota and an incorporated city may use the fund for the construction, reconstruction,
repair, and maintenance of public highways within or outside the city pursuant to an
agreement entered into between the city and any other political subdivision as
authorized by section 54-40-08.