2014 North Dakota Century Code Title 54 State Government Chapter 54-21.3 State Building Code
54-21.3-01. Purposes of chapter.
The purposes of this chapter are to:
1. Provide the citizens of this state with nationally recognized standards and
requirements for construction and construction materials.
2. Eliminate restrictive, obsolete, conflicting, and unnecessary construction regulations
that tend to increase construction costs unnecessarily or restrict the use of new
materials, products, or methods of construction or provide preferential treatment to
types or classes of materials or products or methods of construction.
3. Ensure adequate construction of buildings throughout the state and to adequately
protect the health, safety, and welfare of the people of this state.