2014 North Dakota Century Code Title 32 Judicial Remedies Chapter 32-43 Uniform Correction or Clarification of Defamation Act
32-43-04. Disclosure of evidence of falsity.
A person who has been requested to make a correction or clarification may ask the
requester to disclose reasonably available information material to the falsity of the allegedly
defamatory statement. If a correction or clarification is not made, a person who unreasonably
fails to disclose the information after a request to do so may recover only provable economic
loss. A correction or clarification is timely if published within twenty-five days after receipt of
information disclosed under this section or forty-five days after receipt of a request for correction
or clarification, whichever is later.