2014 North Dakota Century Code Title 32 Judicial Remedies Chapter 32-19 Foreclosure of Real Estate Mortgages by Action
32-19-08. Sales made by whom and where - Notice.
A sale of mortgaged premises under a judgment of foreclosure must be made in the county
where the premises or some part of the premises are situated. The sale must be made by the
sheriff of that county, the sheriff's deputy, or by some person appointed by the court for that
purpose, upon the notice and in the manner prescribed by law for the sale of real property upon
execution.