2014 North Dakota Century Code Title 32 Judicial Remedies Chapter 32-19 Foreclosure of Real Estate Mortgages by Action
32-19-06.1. Deficiency judgments on commercial real property.
In an action involving the foreclosure of a mortgage on commercial real property, the plaintiff
shall state in the pleading whether a deficiency judgment will be sought and if sought shall
identify the parties claimed to be personally liable and demand a deficiency judgment against
those parties. Within twenty days after the completion of the appraisal, the appraiser shall
provide the plaintiff and file with the clerk of court a written report, including the fair market value
of the property. The plaintiff shall mail a copy of the appraisal to a party that may be personally
liable at the party's last-known residences or business addresses by first-class mail. At the time
of the entry of the judgment, the court shall include in its findings of fact the fair market value of
the property and the amount of any prior liens on the property. If the fair market value and the
amount of any prior liens are less than the amount found to be due to the plaintiff, the court shall
identify each person who is liable for any deficiency after the sheriff's sale. The foreclosure
judgment must be the balance then due and owing on the mortgage, plus costs. Upon entry of
an order confirming the sheriff's sale, the clerk of court shall note the amount bid at the sheriff's
sale, less the cost of the sheriff's sale as a credit on the foreclosure judgment, which credit may
not be less than the fair market value established by the court. Any amount actually paid in
excess of the foreclosure judgment constitutes surplus payable to the debtor pursuant to section
Page No. 1