2014 North Dakota Century Code Title 32 Judicial Remedies Chapter 32-19 Foreclosure of Real Estate Mortgages by Action
32-19-10. Application of proceeds.
The proceeds of every foreclosure sale must be applied to the discharge of the debt
adjudged by the court to be due and of the costs, and if there is any surplus, it must be brought
into court subject to the order of the court. If the surplus is less than one thousand dollars and
an application to receive the surplus is not filed with the court within sixty days after deposit, the
court shall order the funds forfeited to the general fund of the county.