2014 North Dakota Century Code Title 32 Judicial Remedies Chapter 32-18 Cancellation of Land Contracts
32-18-02. Default - Contents of notice.
Whenever any default shall have been made in the terms or conditions of any such
instrument for future conveyance of real estate or equity therein, and the owner or vendor shall
desire to cancel or terminate the same, the owner or vendor, within a reasonable time after such
default, shall cause a written notice to be served upon the vendee or purchaser, or the vendee's
or purchaser's assigns, stating that such default occurred and that said contract will be canceled
or terminated, and the time when said cancellation or termination shall take effect, which shall
be as provided in section 32-18-04.