2014 North Dakota Century Code Title 32 Judicial Remedies Chapter 32-17 Actions to Quiet Title and Determine Claims to Real Estate
32-17-22. Waste - When actionable.
If a guardian, tenant for life or years, joint tenant, or tenant in common, of real property,
commits waste thereon, any person aggrieved by the waste may bring an action against the one
committing waste therefor, and in such action there may be judgment for treble damages,
forfeiture of the estate of the party offending, and eviction from the premises.