2014 North Dakota Century Code Title 32 Judicial Remedies Chapter 32-17 Actions to Quiet Title and Determine Claims to Real Estate
32-17-01. Action to determine adverse claims.
An action may be maintained by any person having an estate or an interest in, or lien or
encumbrance upon, real property, whether in or out of possession thereof and whether such
property is vacant or unoccupied, against any person claiming an estate or interest in, or lien or
encumbrance upon, the same, for the purpose of determining such adverse estate, interest,
lien, or encumbrance.