2014 North Dakota Century Code Title 32 Judicial Remedies Chapter 32-17 Actions to Quiet Title and Determine Claims to Real Estate
32-17-05. Joinder of defendants.
In an action to determine adverse claims, all persons appearing of record to have estates or
interests in, or liens or encumbrances upon, the property, and all persons in possession, may be
joined as defendants, and all others may be joined by inserting in the title of the action the
following: "All other persons unknown claiming any estate or interest in, or lien or encumbrance
upon, the property described in the complaint".