2014 North Dakota Century Code Title 32 Judicial Remedies Chapter 32-17 Actions to Quiet Title and Determine Claims to Real Estate
32-17-04. Complaint form - Description of property.
In an action for the determination of adverse claims, the property must be described in the
complaint with such certainty as to enable an officer upon execution to identify it. In other
respects the complaint, exclusive of the venue, title, subscription, and verification, may be
substantially in the following form, the blanks being properly filled:
The plaintiff for claim for relief shows to the court that the plaintiff has an estate or
interest in, or a lien or encumbrance upon, as the case may be, the following described real
property, situated in the above-named county and state, to wit:
_________________________________________________________________
That the defendants claim certain estates or interests in, or liens or encumbrances
upon, the same, as the case may be, adverse to the plaintiff. (Here allege the facts
concerning use and occupation and value thereof, and any property wasted or removed
and the value thereof, if pertinent. Where the state is named as a party defendant, the
complaint must state the interest the state or its agencies or departments might have in the
property; or in the alternative state that the complainant is not aware of any specific interest
that the state might have in the property.)
Wherefore, the plaintiff prays:
1. That the defendants be required to set forth all their adverse claims to the property
above described, and that the validity, superiority, and priority thereof be determined.
2. That the same be adjudged null and void, and that they be decreed to have no estate
or interest in, or lien or encumbrance upon, said property.
3. That this title be quieted as to such claim, and that defendants be forever debarred
and enjoined from further asserting the same.
4. That the plaintiff recover possession of the premises described, if possession is
desired.
Page No. 1
5.
6.
That the plaintiff recover ___________________ dollars as the value of the use and
occupation and value of property wasted and removed therefrom.
That the plaintiff have such other general relief as may be just, together with costs and
disbursements.