2014 North Dakota Century Code Title 29 Judicial Procedure, Criminal Chapter 29-27 Execution
29-27-02.1. Disposition of statutory fees, fines, forfeitures, pecuniary penalties, and
bond forfeitures.
Except as otherwise provided by law, all statutory fees, fines, forfeitures, and pecuniary
penalties prescribed for a violation of state laws, when collected, must be paid into the treasury
of the proper county to be added to the state school fund. When any bail bond or other property
or money deposited as bail is forfeited to the state, the proceeds collected therefrom must be
paid over to the proper state official and credited to the state general fund.