2014 North Dakota Century Code Title 29 Judicial Procedure, Criminal Chapter 29-17 Trial Jury
29-17-30. Peremptory challenge.
A peremptory challenge can be taken by either party and may be oral. It is an objection to a
juror for which no reason need be given but upon which the court must exclude that juror.