2014 North Dakota Century Code Title 29 Judicial Procedure, Criminal Chapter 29-07 Preliminary Examinations
29-07-14. Persons not excluded.
The magistrate holding a preliminary hearing, upon the request of the defendant, may
exclude from the examination every person except the magistrate's clerk, the prosecutor and
the prosecutor's counsel, the attorney general of the state, the state's attorney of the county, the
defendant and the defendant's counsel, and such other person as the defendant may designate,
and the officer having the defendant in custody, but such exclusion, and the extent thereof, is
within the discretion of the court.