2014 North Dakota Century Code Title 29 Judicial Procedure, Criminal Chapter 29-05 The Complaint and Warrant of Arrest
29-05-20. Unnecessary delay after arrest prohibited - Attorney visitation.
The accused in all cases must be taken before a magistrate without unnecessary delay, and
any attorney at law entitled to practice in the courts of record of this state, at the attorney's
request, may visit such person after that person's arrest.