2014 North Dakota Century Code Title 29 Judicial Procedure, Criminal Chapter 29-05 The Complaint and Warrant of Arrest
29-05-01. What complaint must state.
A complaint must state:
1. The name of the person accused, if known, or if not known and it is so stated, that
person may be designated by any other name;
2. The county in which the offense was committed;
3. The general name of the crime or public offense committed;
4. The acts or omissions complained of as constituting the crime or public offense
named;
5. The person against whom, or against whose property, the offense was committed, if
known; and
6. If the offense is against the property of any person, a general description of such
property.
The complaint must be subscribed and sworn to by the complainant.