2014 North Dakota Century Code Title 12.1 Criminal Code Chapter 12.1-34 Fair Treatment of Victims and Witnesses
12.1-34-04. Victim and witness services.
Each prosecuting attorney is responsible for securing for victims and witnesses of crime the
rights and services described in this chapter. Those services include all of the following:
1. Court appearance notification services, including cancellations of appearances.
2. Informational services relative to the availability of the collection of witness fees, victim
compensation, or restitution.
3. Escort and other transportation services related to the investigation or prosecution of
the case, if necessary.
4. Case process notification services.
5. Employer intercession services.
6. Expedited return of property services.
7. Protection services.
8. Family support services, including child and other dependent care services.
9. Waiting facilities.
10. Social service and other public or private agency referrals.
Page No. 4