2014 North Dakota Century Code Title 12.1 Criminal Code Chapter 12.1-34 Fair Treatment of Victims and Witnesses
12.1-34-01. Definitions. In this chapter, unless the context or subject matter otherwise
requires:
1. "Court" means a forum established by law for the adjudication of juvenile petitions,
criminal complaints, informations, or indictments.
2. "Crime" includes all felony offenses; class A misdemeanors, excluding violations of
section 6-08-16.1 for no-account checks; all violations of chapters 12.1-17 and
12.1-20, including all corresponding violations of municipal ordinances; and any of the
offenses in this subsection that may result in adjudication of delinquency.
3. "Crime of violence" means any crime in which force, as defined by section 12.1-01-04,
or threat of force was used against the victim.
4. "Custodial authority" includes city jail, county jail, juvenile detention center, regional
corrections center, halfway house, state penitentiary or Missouri River correctional
center, state hospital, or any other inpatient mental health or treatment facility to which
a criminal defendant may be sentenced or referred.
5. "Disposition" means the sentencing or determination of penalty or punishment to be
imposed upon a person convicted of a crime or found delinquent or against whom a
finding of sufficient facts for conviction or finding of delinquency is made.
6. "Family member" includes a spouse, child, sibling, parent, grandparent, legal guardian,
or custodian of a victim.
7. "Prosecuting attorney" includes city attorney, state's attorney, attorney general, or their
assistants.
8. "Registered victim" or "registered witness" means a victim or witness registered with
the statewide automated victim information and notification system.
9. "System" means the statewide automated victim information and notification system.
10. "Victim" means a natural person who has suffered direct or threatened physical,
financial, or emotional harm where there is probable cause to believe that the harm
has been caused by the commission of a criminal act. The term "victim" includes the
family members of a minor, incompetent, incapacitated, or deceased person.
11. "Witness" means any person who has been or is expected to be summoned to testify
for the prosecution whether or not any action or proceeding has yet been commenced.