2014 North Dakota Century Code Title 12.1 Criminal Code Chapter 12.1-34 Fair Treatment of Victims and Witnesses
12.1-34-02. Fair treatment standards for victims and witnesses.
Victims and witnesses of crime must be afforded the following rights where applicable:
* * *
include the victim's statement. If the sentencing court does not order a presentence
investigation, the victim may submit a written impact statement, under oath, to the
office of the state's attorney which statement must be submitted to the sentencing
court. The victim of violent crime may appear in court to make an oral crime impact
statement at the sentencing of the defendant in appropriate circumstances at the
discretion of the judge. This oral statement must be made under oath and is subject to
cross-examination.
Notice of final disposition and parole procedures. Registered victims and witnesses
must be informed of the final disposition of any criminal case. Victims who are not
registered must be given the same notice by the prosecuting attorney. The prosecuting
attorney shall explain to the victim the parole process and pardon process and further
advise the victim of the necessity of advising the custodial authority and the parole
board and the pardon clerk of the victim's address in order for the victim to receive
further information under other provisions of this chapter.
Prompt notice of custodial release. Registered victims and witnesses must be
informed whenever a criminal defendant receives a temporary, provisional, or final
release from custody or whenever the defendant escapes from custody. Victims who
are not registered must be given the same notice by the appropriate custodial
authority. Notification must include the transfer of the defendant to a work-release
program, a community residential program, or transfer to a mental health facility. All
notices to the registered victim and witnesses concerning this release information must
Page No. 3
18.
19.
be within a reasonable time prior to the defendant's release or transfer. The notice
given by the custodial authority must be given by any means reasonably calculated to
give prompt notice.
Participation in parole board and pardon decision. Victims may submit a written
statement for consideration by the parole board, the governor, or the pardon advisory
board, if one has been appointed, prior to the parole board, the governor, or the
pardon advisory board taking any action on a defendant's request for parole or pardon.
A victim statement made under this subsection is a confidential record and may be
disclosed only to the parole board, the governor, the pardon advisory board, or their
authorized representative. Victims of violent crimes may at the discretion of the parole
board, the governor, or the pardon advisory board personally appear and address the
parole board, the governor, or the pardon advisory board. Victim testimony and written
statements under this subsection are confidential and may be disclosed only to the
parole board, the governor, the pardon advisory board, or their authorized
representative. Notice must be given by the parole board or pardon clerk informing the
registered victim of the pending review. The registered victim must be provided notice
of the decision of the parole board or of the governor and the recommendations of the
pardon advisory board, if any, and, if applicable, notice of the date of the prisoner's
release on parole or the prisoner's pardon, conditional pardon, reprieve, commutation,
or remission of fine. Notice must be given within a reasonable time after the parole
board or the governor makes a decision but in any event before the parolee's or
pardoned prisoner's release from custody.
Victims and witnesses of crimes committed by juveniles are entitled to the same rights
under this chapter in juvenile delinquency proceedings as in any other proceeding. In
addition, every victim or a witness who is a minor is entitled to have that person's
spouse, parent, guardian, and no more than two other designated adults present with
that person during any juvenile delinquency proceedings.