2014 North Dakota Century Code Title 12.1 Criminal Code Chapter 12.1-11 Perjury - Falsification - Breach of Duty
12.1-11-05. Tampering with public records.
1. A person is guilty of an offense if he:
a. Knowingly makes a false entry in or false alteration of a government record; or
b. Knowingly, without lawful authority, destroys, conceals, removes, or otherwise
impairs the verity or availability of a government record.
2. The offense is:
a. A class C felony if committed by a public servant who has custody of the
government record.
b. A class A misdemeanor if committed by any other person.
3. In this section "government record" means:
a. Any record, document, or thing belonging to, or received or kept by the
government for information or record.
b. Any other record, document, or thing required to be kept by law, pursuant, in fact,
to a statute which expressly invokes the sanctions of this section.