2014 North Dakota Century Code Title 12.1 Criminal Code Chapter 12.1-11 Perjury - Falsification - Breach of Duty
12.1-11-03. False information or report to law enforcement officers or security
officials.
A person is guilty of a class A misdemeanor if that person:
1. Gives false information or a false report to a law enforcement officer which that person
knows to be false, and the information or report may interfere with an investigation or
may materially mislead a law enforcement officer; or
Page No. 1
2.
Falsely reports to a law enforcement officer or other security official the occurrence of
a crime of violence or other incident calling for an emergency response when that
person knows that the incident did not occur. "Security official" means a public servant
responsible for averting or dealing with emergencies involving public safety.