2014 North Dakota Century Code Title 12.1 Criminal Code Chapter 12.1-08 Obstruction of Law Enforcement - Escape
12.1-08-01. Physical obstruction of government function.
1. A person is guilty of a class A misdemeanor if he intentionally obstructs, impairs,
impedes, hinders, prevents, or perverts the administration of law or other
governmental function.
2. This section does not apply to the conduct of a person obstructing arrest of himself,
but such conduct is subject to section 12.1-08-02. This section does apply to the
conduct of a person obstructing arrest of another. Inapplicability under this subsection
is a defense.
3. It is a defense to a prosecution under this section that the administration of law or
other government function was not lawful, but it is no defense that the defendant
mistakenly believed that the administration of law or other government function was
not lawful. For the purposes of this subsection, the conduct of a public servant acting
in good faith and under color of law in the execution of a warrant or other process for
arrest or search and seizure shall be deemed lawful.