2014 North Dakota Century Code Title 12.1 Criminal Code Chapter 12.1-08 Obstruction of Law Enforcement - Escape
12.1-08-03. Hindering law enforcement.
1. A person is guilty of hindering law enforcement if he intentionally interferes with,
hinders, delays, or prevents the discovery, apprehension, prosecution, conviction, or
punishment of another for an offense by:
a. Harboring or concealing the other;
b. Providing the other with a weapon, money, transportation, disguise, or other
means of avoiding discovery or apprehension;
c. Concealing, altering, mutilating, or destroying a document or thing, regardless of
its admissibility in evidence;
d. Warning the other of impending discovery or apprehension other than in
connection with an effort to bring another into compliance with the law; or
e. Giving false information or a false report to a law enforcement officer knowing
such information or report to be false.
2. Hindering law enforcement is a class C felony if the actor:
a. Knows of the conduct of the other and such conduct constitutes a class AA,
class A, or class B felony; or
b. Knows that the other has been charged with or convicted of a crime and such
crime is a class AA, class A, or class B felony.
Otherwise hindering law enforcement is a class A misdemeanor.
Page No. 1