2013 North Dakota Century Code Title 6 Banks and Banking Chapter 6-09 The Bank of North Dakota
6-09-27. Civil actions on Bank transactions - Name of parties - Service - Venue.
1. Civil actions may be brought against the state of North Dakota on account of claims for
relief claimed to have arisen out of transactions connected with the operation of the
Bank of North Dakota upon condition that the provisions of this section are complied
with. In such actions, the state must be designated as "The State of North Dakota,
doing business as The Bank of North Dakota". The actions may be brought in the
same manner and are subject to the same provisions of law as other civil actions. The
action must be brought in Burleigh County except as provided in section 28-04-01 or
except as provided in subsection 2.
2. If the Bank seeks to participate in a loan that involves multiple banks and if the loan
documents require the Bank to agree that civil actions will be commenced in a state
outside of North Dakota, the Bank may agree to venue outside of North Dakota if
approved by the attorney general.