2013 North Dakota Century Code Title 6 Banks and Banking Chapter 6-09 The Bank of North Dakota
6-09-01. Purpose and establishment of Bank of North Dakota.
For the purpose of encouraging and promoting agriculture, commerce, and industry, the
state of North Dakota shall engage in the business of banking, and for that purpose shall
maintain a system of banking owned, controlled, and operated by it, under the name of the Bank
of North Dakota.