2013 North Dakota Century Code Title 6 Banks and Banking Chapter 6-09 The Bank of North Dakota
6-09-02. Industrial commission to operate Bank - Business of Bank.
The industrial commission shall operate, manage, and control the Bank of North Dakota,
locate and maintain its places of business, of which the principal place must be within the state,
and make and enforce orders, rules, regulations, and bylaws for the transaction of its business.
The business and financial transactions of the Bank, in addition to other matters specified in this
chapter, may include anything that any bank or bank holding company lawfully may do, except
as it is restricted by the provisions of this chapter. This provision may not be held in any way to
limit or qualify either the powers of the industrial commission granted by or the functions of said
Bank as defined in this chapter. The powers of the industrial commission and the functions of
the Bank must be implemented through actions taken and policies adopted by the industrial
commission.