2013 North Dakota Century Code
57-39.2-04. (Effective through June 30, 2015) Exemptions.
There are specifically exempted from the provisions of this chapter and from computation of
the amount of tax imposed by it the following:
* * *
certificate must report and remit the tax to the commissioner on purchases taxable
under this chapter made by the contractor in the same manner as retailers remit such
tax under this chapter.
Gross receipts from the sale of newsprint and ink used in the publication of a
newspaper.
Gross receipts from the sale of all services furnished by any hospital, infirmary,
sanatorium, nursing home, basic care facility, or similar institution to any patient or
occupant.
Repealed by S.L. 1973, ch. 480, § 6.
Repealed by S.L. 1971, ch. 555, § 3.
Gross receipts from the sale of food supplies to any public school, to any parochial or
private nonprofit school conducting courses of study similar to those conducted by
public schools in this state, or to any nonprofit organization, for use by the public,
parochial, or private school or nonprofit organization in sponsoring or conducting a
lunch program or programs in and for any such public, parochial, or private nonprofit
school.
Gross receipts from the leasing or renting of motion picture film to motion picture
exhibitors for exhibition if the sale of tickets or admissions to the exhibition of the film is
subject to the sales tax imposed by this chapter.
Gross receipts from the leasing or renting of manufactured homes, modular living
units, or sectional homes, whether or not placed on a permanent foundation, for
residential housing for periods of thirty or more consecutive days and the gross
receipts from the leasing or renting of a hotel or motel room or tourist court
accommodations occupied by the same person or persons for residential housing for
periods of thirty or more consecutive days.
Food purchased by a student under a boarding contract with a college, university,
fraternity, or sorority.
Gross receipts from all sales when made to an eligible facility or emergency medical
services provider for the use or benefit of its patient or occupant. For the purposes of
this subsection:
a. "Eligible facility" means any hospital, skilled nursing facility, intermediate care
facility, or basic care facility licensed by the state department of health, or any
assisted living facility licensed by the department of human services; and
b. "Emergency medical services provider" means an emergency medical services
operation licensed by the state department of health under chapter 23-27.
Gross receipts from the sale of Bibles, hymnals, textbooks, and prayerbooks sold to
nonprofit religious organizations.
Gross receipts from sales of prosthetic devices, durable medical equipment,
mobility-enhancing equipment, or supplies for ostomy care or bladder dysfunction. For
purposes of this subsection:
a. "Durable medical equipment" means equipment, not including mobility-enhancing
equipment, for home use, including repair and replacement parts for such
equipment, which:
(1) Can withstand repeated use;
* * *