2013 North Dakota Century Code Title 54 State Government Chapter 54-03 Legislative Assembly
54-03-14. Removal of officers or employees.
At any time during a session of the legislative assembly, either house by a majority vote
may remove from office any officer or employee. In case of the removal of an officer by either
house, that officer's place must be filled by an election viva voce. In all elections under the
provisions of this chapter for officers of either house of the legislative assembly, a majority of all
votes cast is necessary.