2013 North Dakota Century Code Title 54 State Government Chapter 54-03 Legislative Assembly
54-03-03. Secretary of senate and chief clerk of house to receive certifications and to
make roll of members - Certificates filed.
At the opening of each organizational session, reconvened session, or special session of
the legislative assembly, the secretary of state shall certify to the secretary of the senate and the
chief clerk of the house of representatives the respective members to whom certificates of
election have been issued or whose appointments have been filed with the secretary of state
under applicable provisions of law since the preceding session of the legislative assembly. The
secretary of the senate and chief clerk of the house of representatives shall file the certifications
and copies of the certificates of election or appointment, and the certifications and copies of the
certificates of election or appointment are prima facie evidence of the right to membership in the
respective branch of the legislative assembly of the person certified therein. The secretary of
state shall also certify to the secretary of the senate and the chief clerk of the house of
representatives the respective members who served in the preceding session of the legislative
assembly and whose terms have not expired. After the certifications are received, the secretary
of the senate and the chief clerk of the house of representatives shall call and make a correct
roll of the names of those respective members who have been certified by the secretary of
state. The provisions of this section may not be construed to infringe on the right of each house
to be the judge of the qualifications of its members.