2013 North Dakota Century Code Title 47 Property Chapter 47-19 Record Title
47-19-46. Unrecorded instrument valid between parties - Knowledge of instruments
out of chain of title.
An unrecorded instrument is valid as between the parties thereto and those who have
notice thereof. Knowledge of the record of an instrument out of the chain of title does not
constitute such notice, provided, however, that the record of a mortgage, deed, or other
conveyance prior to the recording of a deed or other conveyance vesting title of record in the
mortgagor or grantor shall not be considered out of the chain of title after the recording of a
deed or other conveyance vesting title in the mortgagor or grantor in such first recorded
mortgage, deed, or other conveyance.