2013 North Dakota Century Code Title 47 Property Chapter 47-19 Record Title
47-19-42. Conveyance defined.
The term "conveyance" as used in section 47-19-41 shall include every instrument in writing
by which any estate or interest in real property is created, aliened, mortgaged, or encumbered,
or by which the title to any real property may be affected, except a will or power of attorney.