2013 North Dakota Century Code Title 47 Property Chapter 47-10 Real Property Transfers
47-10-25. Meaning of minerals in deed, grant, or conveyance of title to real property.
In all deeds, grants, or conveyances of the title to the surface of real property executed on
or after July 1, 1983, in which all or any portion of the minerals are reserved or excepted and
thereby effectively precluded from being transferred with the surface, all minerals, of any nature
whatsoever, shall be construed to be reserved or excepted except those minerals specifically
excluded by name in the deed, grant, or conveyance and their compounds and byproducts.
Gravel, clay, and scoria shall be transferred with the surface estate unless specifically reserved
by name in the deed, grant, or conveyance.