2013 North Dakota Century Code Title 47 Property Chapter 47-10 Real Property Transfers
47-10-05. Grants - Execution - Witnesses sufficient - Seal unnecessary.
The execution of a grant of an estate in real property to entitle the same to be recorded, if it
is not acknowledged, must be proved by a subscribing witness or as otherwise provided in
sections 47-19-23 and 47-19-24. The absence of the seal of any grantor or grantor's agent from
any grant of an estate made in real property shall not invalidate or in any manner impair the
same.