2013 North Dakota Century Code Title 47 Property Chapter 47-10 Real Property Transfers
47-10-10. Title to highway, street, alley, and public right of way - Vacation.
A transfer of land bounded by a highway, street, alley, or public right of way passes the title
of the person whose estate is transferred to the soil of the highway, street, alley, or public right
of way in front to the center thereof unless a different intent appears from the grant. Every
conveyance of real estate, which abuts upon a vacated highway, street, alley, or other public
right of way, shall be construed, unless a contrary intent appears, to include that part of such
highway, street, alley, or public right of way which attaches either by operation or presumption of
law, to such abutting real estate upon such vacation.