2013 North Dakota Century Code Title 47 Property Chapter 47-10 Real Property Transfers
47-10-23. Transfer by grantor to the grantor and another in joint tenancy.
Any person, firm, corporation, or limited liability company owning a legal or equitable title to
or interest in any real property in the state of North Dakota may sell, transfer, and convey the
same as grantor to the grantor and any other person, firm, corporation, or limited liability
company, including the spouse of said grantor, in joint tenancy, with right of survivorship, without
the necessity of any transfer or conveyance to or through any third person.
Page No. 3