2013 North Dakota Century Code Title 47 Property Chapter 47-09 Title by Transfer - General Provisions
47-09-06. Delivery of written transfer - Requirement - Presumption from execution.
A grant takes effect so as to vest the interest intended to be transferred only upon its
delivery by the grantor and is presumed to have been delivered at its date.