2013 North Dakota Century Code Title 47 Property Chapter 47-09 Title by Transfer - General Provisions
47-09-11. Interpretation of grants.
Grants shall be interpreted in like manner with contracts in general except so far as is
otherwise provided by this chapter. If the operative words of a grant are doubtful, recourse may
be had to its recitals to assist the construction, and if several parts of a grant are absolutely
irreconcilable, the former part shall prevail. A clear and distinct limitation in a grant is not
controlled by other words less clear and distinct.