2013 North Dakota Century Code Title 47 Property Chapter 47-09 Title by Transfer - General Provisions
47-09-16. Transfer vests actual title - Thing includes incidents.
A transfer vests in the transferee all the actual title to the thing transferred which the
transferor then has unless a different intention is expressed or is necessarily implied. It also
transfers all its incidents unless expressly excepted, but the transfer of an incident to a thing
does not transfer the thing itself.