2013 North Dakota Century Code Title 47 Property Chapter 47-09 Title by Transfer - General Provisions
47-09-08. Delivery in escrow.
A grant may be deposited by the grantor with a third person to be delivered on the
performance of a condition, and on delivery by the depositary it will take effect. While in the
possession of the third person and subject to condition, it is called an escrow.