2013 North Dakota Century Code Title 47 Property Chapter 47-09 Title by Transfer - General Provisions
47-09-07. Delivery must be absolute - Conditional delivery ineffective, becomes
absolute.
A grant cannot be delivered to the grantee conditionally. Delivery to the grantee or to the
grantee's agent as such is necessarily absolute and the instrument takes effect thereupon,
discharged of any condition on which the delivery was made.