2013 North Dakota Century Code Title 47 Property Chapter 47-09 Title by Transfer - General Provisions
47-09-13. Grant shall be interpreted in favor of grantee - Exceptions.
A grant shall be interpreted in favor of the grantee, except that a reservation in any grant,
and every grant by a public officer or body, as such, to a private party, is to be interpreted in
favor of the grantor.