2013 North Dakota Century Code Title 47 Property Chapter 47-09 Title by Transfer - General Provisions
47-09-09. Constructive delivery.
Though a grant is not actually delivered into the possession of the grantee, it is yet to be
deemed constructively delivered in the following cases:
1. When, by the agreement of the parties, the instrument is understood to be delivered at
the time of execution and the circumstances are such that the grantee is entitled to
immediate delivery; or
2. When it is delivered to a stranger for the benefit of a grantee and the grantee's assent
is shown or may be presumed.