2013 North Dakota Century Code Title 41 Uniform Commercial Code Chapter 41-03 Negotiable Instruments
41-03-40. (3-403) Unauthorized signature.
1. Unless otherwise provided in this chapter or chapter 41-04, an unauthorized signature
is ineffective except as the signature of the unauthorized signer in favor of a person
who in good faith pays the instrument or takes it for value. An unauthorized signature
may be ratified for all purposes of this chapter.
2. If the signature of more than one person is required to constitute the authorized
signature of an organization, the signature of the organization is unauthorized if one of
the required signatures is missing.
3. The civil or criminal liability of a person who makes an unauthorized signature is not
affected by any provision of this chapter that makes the unauthorized signature
effective for the purposes of this chapter.