2013 North Dakota Century Code Title 41 Uniform Commercial Code Chapter 41-01 General Provisions
41-01-09. (1-201) General definitions.
1. Unless the context otherwise requires, words or phrases defined in this section, or in
* * *
ordinary course of business may buy for cash, by exchange of other property, or
on secured or unsecured credit, and may acquire goods or documents of title
under a preexisting contract for sale. Only a buyer that takes possession of the
goods or has a right to recover the goods from the seller under chapter 41-02
may be a buyer in ordinary course of business. "Buyer in ordinary course of
business" does not include a person that acquires goods in a transfer in bulk or
as security for or in total or partial satisfaction of a money debt.
j. "Conspicuous", with reference to a term, means so written, displayed, or
presented that a reasonable person against which it is to operate ought to have
noticed it. Whether a term is "conspicuous" or not is a decision for the court.
Conspicuous terms include the following:
(1) A heading in capitals equal to or greater in size than the surrounding text, or
in contrasting type, font, or color to the surrounding text of the same or
lesser size; and
(2) Language in the body of a record or display in larger type than the
surrounding text, or in contrasting type, font, or color to the surrounding text
of the same size, or set off from surrounding text of the same size by
symbols or other marks that call attention to the language.
k. "Consumer" means an individual who enters into a transaction primarily for
personal, family, or household purposes.
l. "Contract", as distinguished from "agreement", means the total legal obligation
that results from the parties' agreement as determined by this title as
supplemented by any other applicable laws.
Page No. 2
m.
n.
o.
p.
q.
r.
s.
t.
u.
v.
w.
x.
y.
z.
aa.
bb.
"Creditor" includes a general creditor, a secured creditor, a lien creditor, and any
representative of creditors, including an assignee for the benefit of creditors, a
trustee in bankruptcy, a receiver in equity, and an executor or administrator of an
insolvent debtor's or assignor's estate.
"Defendant" includes a person in the position of defendant in a counterclaim,
cross-claim, or third-party claim.
"Delivery", with respect to an electronic document of title means voluntary
transfer of control and with respect to an instrument, a tangible document of title,
or chattel paper, means voluntary transfer of possession.
"Document of title" means a record that in the regular course of business or
financing is treated as adequately evidencing that the person in possession or
control of the record is entitled to receive, control, hold, and dispose of the record
and the goods the record covers and that purports to be issued by or addressed
to a bailee and to cover goods in the bailee's possession which are either
identified or are fungible portions of an identified mass. The term includes a bill of
lading, transport document, dock warrant, dock receipt, warehouse receipt, and
order for delivery of goods. An electronic document of title means a document of
title evidenced by a record consisting of information stored in an electronic
medium. A tangible document of title means a document of title evidenced by a
record consisting of information that is inscribed on a tangible medium.
"Fault" means a default, breach, or wrongful act or omission.
"Fungible goods" means:
(1) Goods of which any unit, by nature or usage of trade, is the equivalent of
any other like unit; or
(2) Goods that by agreement are treated as equivalent.
"Genuine" means free of forgery or counterfeiting.
"Good faith", except as otherwise provided in chapter 41-05, means honesty in
fact and the observance of reasonable commercial standards of fair dealing.
"Holder" means:
(1) The person in possession of a negotiable instrument that is payable either to
bearer or to an identified person that is the person in possession;
(2) The person in possession of a document of title if the goods are deliverable
either to bearer or to the order of the person in possession; or
(3) The person in control of a negotiable electronic document of title.
"Insolvency proceeding" includes an assignment for the benefit of creditors or
other proceeding intended to liquidate or rehabilitate the estate of the person
involved.
"Insolvent" means:
(1) Having generally ceased to pay debts in the ordinary course of business
other than as a result of bona fide dispute;
* * *