2013 North Dakota Century Code Title 39 Motor Vehicles Chapter 39-06 Operators' Licenses
39-06-20. Notice of change of address or name.
If an individual after applying for or receiving an operator's license moves from the address
named in the application or on the license or if the name of a licensee is changed by marriage
or otherwise, that individual within ten days after moving or the name change shall notify the
director in writing or in person of that individual's old and new addresses or of the individual's
former and new names and of the number of any operator's license then held by that person. An
individual may obtain a corrected operator's license by making an application as provided for in
section 39-06-18. The department may change the address based on information received from
any authorized address correction service of the United States postal service. The department
may also develop procedures for receiving notification of address changes by telephone or
electronic means.