2013 North Dakota Century Code Title 39 Motor Vehicles Chapter 39-06 Operators' Licenses
39-06-33. Hearings on suspension or revocation.
1. If an operator's license is suspended or revoked under section 39-06-32 or 39-06.1-10
or chapter 39-16 or 39-16.1, the director shall give notice of intention to suspend to the
licensee by mailing the notice to the licensee at the address of record in the
department under section 39-06-20. Actual notice of the opportunity for a hearing
Page No. 14
2.
3.
4.
under this section must be deemed to have occurred seventy-two hours after the
notice is mailed by regular mail. The licensee has ten days after the date of mailing of
the notice to request, in writing or by other means authorized by the director, a hearing
on the intended suspension or revocation.
Any hearing conducted under this section and any appeal from the decision of the
hearing must be conducted under chapter 28-32, except the hearing must be heard
within sixty days of the receipt of the request for hearing and in the county of the
licensee's residence, unless the parties agree to a different time and place for the
hearing. At the hearing, the regularly kept records of the director may be introduced
and are prima facie evidence of their content without further foundation.
The mailing of the decision and the resulting order by regular mail to the address
recorded in the files of the director under section 39-06-20 is sufficient notice. If a
suspension is ordered, a reexamination of the licensee may be required.
If a suspension is ordered under subdivision b of subsection 1 of section 39-06-32, the
notice must include a specific description of the conditions which led to the conclusion
that the licensee is incompetent to drive a motor vehicle. If during the suspension
those conditions dissipate, the licensee may request another hearing on the issue of
competence to drive a motor vehicle. The hearing must be held in the manner required
under subsections 2 and 3 for the original suspension.