2013 North Dakota Century Code Title 39 Motor Vehicles Chapter 39-06 Operators' Licenses
39-06-09. Liability for negligence of minor - General.
Any negligence of a minor when driving a motor vehicle upon a highway must be imputed to
the individual who has signed the application of the minor for an operator's license. This
individual is jointly and severally liable with the minor for any damages caused by the
negligence, except as provided in section 39-06-10.