2013 North Dakota Century Code Title 28 Judicial Procedure, Civil Chapter 28-32 Administrative Agencies Practice Act
28-32-09. Takings assessment.
1. An agency shall prepare a written assessment of the constitutional takings implications
of a proposed rule that may limit the use of private real property. The agency's
assessment must:
a. Assess the likelihood that the proposed rule may result in a taking or regulatory
taking.
b. Clearly and specifically identify the purpose of the proposed rule.
c. Explain why the proposed rule is necessary to substantially advance that purpose
and why no alternative action is available that would achieve the agency's goals
while reducing the impact on private property owners.
d. Estimate the potential cost to the government if a court determines that the
proposed rule constitutes a taking or regulatory taking.
Page No. 6
e.
2.
3.
Identify the source of payment within the agency's budget for any compensation
that may be ordered.
f. Certify that the benefits of the proposed rule exceed the estimated compensation
costs.
Any private landowner who is or may be affected by a rule that limits the use of the
landowner's private real property may request in writing that the agency reconsider the
application or need for the rule. Within thirty days of receiving the request, the agency
shall consider the request and shall in writing inform the landowner whether the
agency intends to keep the rule in place, modify application of the rule, or repeal the
rule.
In an agency's analysis of the takings implications of a proposed rule, "taking" means
the taking of private real property, as defined in section 47-01-03, by government
action which requires compensation to the owner of that property by the fifth or
fourteenth amendment to the Constitution of the United States or section 16 of article I
of the Constitution of North Dakota. "Regulatory taking" means a taking of real
property through the exercise of the police and regulatory powers of the state which
reduces the value of the real property by more than fifty percent. However, the
exercise of a police or regulatory power does not effect a taking if it substantially
advances legitimate state interests, does not deny an owner economically viable use
of the owner's land, or is in accordance with applicable state or federal law.