2013 North Dakota Century Code Title 28 Judicial Procedure, Civil Chapter 28-32 Administrative Agencies Practice Act
28-32-35. Procedure at hearing.
The person presiding at a hearing shall regulate the course of the hearing in conformity with
this chapter and any rules adopted under this chapter by an administrative agency, any other
applicable laws, and any prehearing order. To the extent necessary for full disclosure of all
relevant facts and issues, the person presiding at the hearing shall afford to all parties and other
persons allowed to participate the opportunity to respond, present evidence and argument,
conduct cross-examination, and submit rebuttal evidence, except as restricted or conditioned by
a grant of intervention or by a prehearing order. A hearing may be conducted in total or in part
by making use of telephone, television, facsimile services, or other electronic means if each
participant in the hearing has an opportunity to participate in, to hear, and, if practicable, to see
the entire proceeding while it is taking place, and if such use does not substantially prejudice or
infringe on the rights and interests of any party.