2013 North Dakota Century Code Title 28 Judicial Procedure, Civil Chapter 28-32 Administrative Agencies Practice Act
28-32-01. Definitions.
In this chapter, unless the context or subject matter otherwise provides:
1. "Adjudicative proceeding" means an administrative matter resulting in an agency
issuing an order after an opportunity for hearing is provided or required. An
adjudicative proceeding includes administrative matters involving a hearing on a
complaint against a specific-named respondent; a hearing on an application seeking a
right, privilege, or an authorization from an agency, such as a ratemaking or licensing
hearing; or a hearing on an appeal to an agency. An adjudicative proceeding includes
reconsideration, rehearing, or reopening. Once an adjudicative proceeding has begun,
the adjudicative proceeding includes any informal disposition of the administrative
matter under section 28-32-22 or another specific statute or rule, unless the matter has
been specifically converted to another type of proceeding under section 28-32-22. An
adjudicative proceeding does not include a decision or order to file or not to file a
complaint, or to initiate an investigation, an adjudicative proceeding, or any other
proceeding before the agency, or another agency, or a court. An adjudicative
proceeding does not include a decision or order to issue, reconsider, or reopen an
order that precedes an opportunity for hearing or that under another section of this
code is not subject to review in an adjudicative proceeding. An adjudicative proceeding
does not include rulemaking under this chapter.
2. "Administrative agency" or "agency" means each board, bureau, commission,
department, or other administrative unit of the executive branch of state government,
including one or more officers, employees, or other persons directly or indirectly
purporting to act on behalf or under authority of the agency. An administrative unit
located within or subordinate to an administrative agency must be treated as part of
that agency to the extent it purports to exercise authority subject to this chapter. The
term administrative agency does not include:
a. The office of management and budget except with respect to rules made under
section 32-12.2-14, rules relating to conduct on the capitol grounds and in
buildings located on the capitol grounds under section 54-21-18, rules relating to
the classified service as authorized under section 54-44.3-07, and rules relating
to state purchasing practices as required under section 54-44.4-04.
b. The adjutant general with respect to the department of emergency services.
c. The council on the arts.
d. The state auditor.
e. The department of commerce with respect to the division of economic
development and finance.
f. The dairy promotion commission.
g. The education factfinding commission.
h. The educational technology council.
i. The board of equalization.
j. The board of higher education.
k. The Indian affairs commission.
l. The industrial commission with respect to the activities of the Bank of North
* * *
"Party" means each person named or admitted as a party or properly seeking and
entitled as of right to be admitted as a party. An administrative agency may be a party.
In a hearing for the suspension, revocation, or disqualification of an operator's license
under title 39, the term may include each city and each county in which the alleged
conduct occurred, but the city or county may not appeal the decision of the hearing
officer.
"Person" includes an individual, association, partnership, corporation, limited liability
company, state governmental agency or governmental subdivision, or an agency of
such governmental subdivision.
"Relevant evidence" means evidence having any tendency to make the existence of
any fact that is of consequence to the determination of the administrative action more
probable or less probable than it would be without the evidence.
"Rule" means the whole or a part of an agency statement of general applicability which
implements or prescribes law or policy or the organization, procedure, or practice
requirements of the agency. The term includes the adoption of new rules and the
amendment, repeal, or suspension of an existing rule. The term does not include:
a. A rule concerning only the internal management of an agency which does not
directly or substantially affect the substantive or procedural rights or duties of any
segment of the public.
b. A rule that sets forth criteria or guidelines to be used by the staff of an agency in
the performance of audits, investigations, inspections, and settling commercial
disputes or negotiating commercial arrangements, or in the defense, prosecution,
or settlement of cases, if the disclosure of the statement would:
Page No. 2
(1)
(2)
(3)
c.
d.
e.
f.
g.
h.
i.
j.
k.
Enable law violators to avoid detection;
Facilitate disregard of requirements imposed by law; or
Give a clearly improper advantage to persons who are in an adverse
position to the state.
A rule establishing specific prices to be charged for particular goods or services
sold by an agency.
A rule concerning only the physical servicing, maintenance, or care of
agency-owned or agency-operated facilities or property.
A rule relating only to the use of a particular facility or property owned, operated,
or maintained by the state or any of its subdivisions, if the substance of the rule is
adequately indicated by means of signs or signals to persons who use the facility
or property.
A rule concerning only inmates of a correctional or detention facility, students
enrolled in an educational institution, or patients admitted to a hospital, if adopted
by that facility, institution, or hospital.
A form whose contents or substantive requirements are prescribed by rule or
statute or are instructions for the execution or use of the form.
An agency budget.
An opinion of the attorney general.
A rule adopted by an agency selection committee under section 54-44.7-03.
* * *