2013 North Dakota Century Code Title 28 Judicial Procedure, Civil Chapter 28-32 Administrative Agencies Practice Act
28-32-01. Definitions.
In this chapter, unless the context or subject matter otherwise provides:
* * *
f. The dairy promotion commission.
g. The education factfinding commission.
h. The educational technology council.
i. The board of equalization.
j. The board of higher education.
k. The Indian affairs commission.
l. The industrial commission with respect to the activities of the Bank of North
Dakota, North Dakota housing finance agency, public finance authority, North
Dakota mill and elevator association, North Dakota farm finance agency, the
North Dakota transmission authority, and the North Dakota pipeline authority.
m. The department of corrections and rehabilitation except with respect to the
activities of the division of adult services under chapter 54-23.4.
n. The pardon advisory board.
o. The parks and recreation department.
p. The parole board.
q. The state fair association.
Page No. 1
r.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
The attorney general with respect to activities of the state toxicologist and the
state crime laboratory.
s. The board of university and school lands except with respect to activities under
chapter 47-30.1.
t. The administrative committee on veterans' affairs except with respect to rules
relating to the supervision and government of the veterans' home and the
implementation of programs or services provided by the veterans' home.
u. The industrial commission with respect to the lignite research fund except as
required under section 57-61-01.5.
v. The attorney general with respect to guidelines adopted under section 12.1-32-15
for the risk assessment of sexual offenders, the risk level review process, and
public disclosure of information under section 12.1-32-15.
w. The commission on legal counsel for indigents.
x. The attorney general with respect to twenty-four seven sobriety program
guidelines and program fees.
y. The industrial commission with respect to approving or setting water rates under
chapter 61-40.
"Agency head" means an individual or body of individuals in whom the ultimate legal
authority of the agency is vested by law.
"Complainant" means any person who files a complaint before an administrative
agency pursuant to section 28-32-21 and any administrative agency that, when
authorized by law, files such a complaint before such agency or any other agency.
"Hearing officer" means any agency head or one or more members of the agency
head when presiding in an administrative proceeding, or, unless prohibited by law, one
or more other persons designated by the agency head to preside in an administrative
proceeding, an administrative law judge from the office of administrative hearings, or
any other person duly assigned, appointed, or designated to preside in an
administrative proceeding pursuant to statute or rule.
"License" means a franchise, permit, certification, approval, registration, charter, or
similar form of authorization required by law.
"Order" means any agency action of particular applicability which determines the legal
rights, duties, privileges, immunities, or other legal interests of one or more specific
persons. The term does not include an executive order issued by the governor.
"Party" means each person named or admitted as a party or properly seeking and
entitled as of right to be admitted as a party. An administrative agency may be a party.
In a hearing for the suspension, revocation, or disqualification of an operator's license
under title 39, the term may include each city and each county in which the alleged
conduct occurred, but the city or county may not appeal the decision of the hearing
officer.
"Person" includes an individual, association, partnership, corporation, limited liability
company, state governmental agency or governmental subdivision, or an agency of
such governmental subdivision.
"Relevant evidence" means evidence having any tendency to make the existence of
any fact that is of consequence to the determination of the administrative action more
probable or less probable than it would be without the evidence.
"Rule" means the whole or a part of an agency statement of general applicability which
implements or prescribes law or policy or the organization, procedure, or practice
requirements of the agency. The term includes the adoption of new rules and the
amendment, repeal, or suspension of an existing rule. The term does not include:
a. A rule concerning only the internal management of an agency which does not
directly or substantially affect the substantive or procedural rights or duties of any
segment of the public.
b. A rule that sets forth criteria or guidelines to be used by the staff of an agency in
the performance of audits, investigations, inspections, and settling commercial
disputes or negotiating commercial arrangements, or in the defense, prosecution,
or settlement of cases, if the disclosure of the statement would:
Page No. 2
(1)
(2)
(3)
c.
d.
e.
f.
g.
h.
i.
j.
k.
Enable law violators to avoid detection;
Facilitate disregard of requirements imposed by law; or
Give a clearly improper advantage to persons who are in an adverse
position to the state.
* * *