2013 North Dakota Century Code Title 28 Judicial Procedure, Civil Chapter 28-32 Administrative Agencies Practice Act
28-32-11. Conduct of hearings - Notice of administrative rules committee
consideration - Consideration and written record of comments.
The agency shall adopt a procedure whereby all interested persons are afforded reasonable
opportunity to submit data, views, or arguments, orally or in writing, concerning the proposed
rule, including data respecting the impact of the proposed rule. The agency shall adopt a
procedure to allow interested parties to request and receive notice from the agency of the date
and place the rule will be reviewed by the administrative rules committee. In case of substantive
rules, the agency shall conduct an oral hearing. The agency shall consider fully all written and
oral submissions respecting a proposed rule prior to the adoption, amendment, or repeal of any
rule not of an emergency nature. The agency shall make a written record of its consideration of
all written and oral submissions contained in the rulemaking record respecting a proposed rule.