2013 North Dakota Century Code Title 28 Judicial Procedure, Civil Chapter 28-32 Administrative Agencies Practice Act
28-32-01. Definitions.
In this chapter, unless the context or subject matter otherwise provides:
* * *
reconsideration, rehearing, or reopening. Once an adjudicative proceeding has begun,
the adjudicative proceeding includes any informal disposition of the administrative
matter under section 28-32-22 or another specific statute or rule, unless the matter has
been specifically converted to another type of proceeding under section 28-32-22. An
adjudicative proceeding does not include a decision or order to file or not to file a
complaint, or to initiate an investigation, an adjudicative proceeding, or any other
proceeding before the agency, or another agency, or a court. An adjudicative
proceeding does not include a decision or order to issue, reconsider, or reopen an
order that precedes an opportunity for hearing or that under another section of this
code is not subject to review in an adjudicative proceeding. An adjudicative proceeding
does not include rulemaking under this chapter.
2. "Administrative agency" or "agency" means each board, bureau, commission,
department, or other administrative unit of the executive branch of state government,
including one or more officers, employees, or other persons directly or indirectly
purporting to act on behalf or under authority of the agency. An administrative unit
located within or subordinate to an administrative agency must be treated as part of
that agency to the extent it purports to exercise authority subject to this chapter. The
term administrative agency does not include:
a. The office of management and budget except with respect to rules made under
section 32-12.2-14, rules relating to conduct on the capitol grounds and in
buildings located on the capitol grounds under section 54-21-18, rules relating to
the classified service as authorized under section 54-44.3-07, and rules relating
to state purchasing practices as required under section 54-44.4-04.
b. The adjutant general with respect to the department of emergency services.
c. The council on the arts.
d. The state auditor.
e. The department of commerce with respect to the division of economic
development and finance.
f. The dairy promotion commission.
g. The education factfinding commission.
h. The educational technology council.
i. The board of equalization.
j. The board of higher education.
k. The Indian affairs commission.
l. The industrial commission with respect to the activities of the Bank of North
Dakota, North Dakota housing finance agency, public finance authority, North
Dakota mill and elevator association, North Dakota farm finance agency, the
North Dakota transmission authority, and the North Dakota pipeline authority.
m. The department of corrections and rehabilitation except with respect to the
activities of the division of adult services under chapter 54-23.4.
n. The pardon advisory board.
o. The parks and recreation department.
p. The parole board.
q. The state fair association.
Page No. 1
r.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
* * *
"Agency head" means an individual or body of individuals in whom the ultimate legal
authority of the agency is vested by law.
"Complainant" means any person who files a complaint before an administrative
agency pursuant to section 28-32-21 and any administrative agency that, when
authorized by law, files such a complaint before such agency or any other agency.
"Hearing officer" means any agency head or one or more members of the agency
head when presiding in an administrative proceeding, or, unless prohibited by law, one
or more other persons designated by the agency head to preside in an administrative
proceeding, an administrative law judge from the office of administrative hearings, or
any other person duly assigned, appointed, or designated to preside in an
administrative proceeding pursuant to statute or rule.
"License" means a franchise, permit, certification, approval, registration, charter, or
similar form of authorization required by law.
"Order" means any agency action of particular applicability which determines the legal
rights, duties, privileges, immunities, or other legal interests of one or more specific
persons. The term does not include an executive order issued by the governor.
"Party" means each person named or admitted as a party or properly seeking and
entitled as of right to be admitted as a party. An administrative agency may be a party.
In a hearing for the suspension, revocation, or disqualification of an operator's license
under title 39, the term may include each city and each county in which the alleged
conduct occurred, but the city or county may not appeal the decision of the hearing
officer.
"Person" includes an individual, association, partnership, corporation, limited liability
company, state governmental agency or governmental subdivision, or an agency of
such governmental subdivision.
"Relevant evidence" means evidence having any tendency to make the existence of
any fact that is of consequence to the determination of the administrative action more
probable or less probable than it would be without the evidence.
"Rule" means the whole or a part of an agency statement of general applicability which
implements or prescribes law or policy or the organization, procedure, or practice
requirements of the agency. The term includes the adoption of new rules and the
amendment, repeal, or suspension of an existing rule. The term does not include:
a. A rule concerning only the internal management of an agency which does not
directly or substantially affect the substantive or procedural rights or duties of any
segment of the public.
b. A rule that sets forth criteria or guidelines to be used by the staff of an agency in
the performance of audits, investigations, inspections, and settling commercial
disputes or negotiating commercial arrangements, or in the defense, prosecution,
or settlement of cases, if the disclosure of the statement would:
Page No. 2
(1)
(2)
(3)
c.
d.
e.
f.
g.
h.
i.
j.
k.
* * *