2013 North Dakota Century Code Title 28 Judicial Procedure, Civil Chapter 28-32 Administrative Agencies Practice Act
28-32-23. Adjudicative proceedings - Exceptions - Rules of procedure.
Notwithstanding the requirements for standardization of procedures in adjudicative
proceedings under this chapter, an administrative agency may adopt specific agency rules of
procedure not inconsistent with this chapter. An administrative agency may also adopt specific
agency rules of procedure when necessary to comply with requirements found elsewhere in this
code or when necessary to comply with the requirements of federal statutes, rules, or
standards.