2013 North Dakota Century Code Title 28 Judicial Procedure, Civil Chapter 28-32 Administrative Agencies Practice Act
28-32-02. Rulemaking power of agency - Organizational rule.
1. The authority of an administrative agency to adopt administrative rules is authority
delegated by the legislative assembly. As part of that delegation, the legislative
assembly reserves to itself the authority to determine when and if rules of
administrative agencies are effective. Every administrative agency may adopt, amend,
or repeal reasonable rules in conformity with this chapter and any statute administered
or enforced by the agency.
2. In addition to other rulemaking requirements imposed by law, each agency may
include in its rules a description of that portion of its organization and functions subject
to this chapter and may include a statement of the general course and method of its
operations and how the public may obtain information or make submissions or
requests.