2013 North Dakota Century Code Title 28 Judicial Procedure, Civil Chapter 28-32 Administrative Agencies Practice Act
28-32-07. Deadline for rules to implement statutory change.
Any rule change, including a creation, amendment, or repeal, made to implement a
statutory change must be adopted and filed with the legislative council within nine months of the
effective date of the statutory change. If an agency needs additional time for the rule change, a
request for additional time must be made to the legislative council. The legislative council may
extend the time within which the agency must adopt the rule change if the request by the
agency is supported by evidence that the agency needs more time through no deliberate fault of
its own.