2013 North Dakota Century Code Title 28 Judicial Procedure, Civil Chapter 28-26 Costs and Disbursements
28-26-01. Attorney's fees by agreement - Exceptions - Awarding of costs and
attorney's fees to prevailing party.
1. Except as provided in subsection 2, the amount of fees of attorneys in civil actions
must be left to the agreement, express or implied, of the parties.
2. In civil actions the court shall, upon a finding that a claim for relief was frivolous, award
reasonable actual and statutory costs, including reasonable attorney's fees to the
prevailing party. Such costs must be awarded regardless of the good faith of the
attorney or party making the claim for relief if there is such a complete absence of
actual facts or law that a reasonable person could not have thought a court would
render judgment in that person's favor, providing the prevailing party has in responsive
pleading alleged the frivolous nature of the claim. This subsection does not require the
award of costs or fees against an attorney or party advancing a claim unwarranted
under existing law, if it is supported by a good-faith argument for an extension,
modification, or reversal of the existing law.