2013 North Dakota Century Code Title 28 Judicial Procedure, Civil Chapter 28-26 Costs and Disbursements
28-26-10. Costs in discretion of court.
In actions other than those specified in sections 28-26-07, 28-26-08, and 28-26-09, costs
may be allowed for or against either party in the discretion of the court. In all actions, when there
are several defendants not united in interest and making separate defenses by separate
answers and the plaintiff fails to recover judgment against all, the court may award costs to such
of the defendants as have judgment in their favor.