2013 North Dakota Century Code Title 28 Judicial Procedure, Civil Chapter 28-26 Costs and Disbursements
28-26-04. Attorney's fee in instrument void.
Any provision contained in any note, bond, mortgage, security agreement, or other evidence
of debt for the payment of an attorney's fee in case of default in payment or in proceedings had
to collect such note, bond, or evidence of debt, or to foreclose such mortgage or security
agreement, is against public policy and void.