2013 North Dakota Century Code Title 28 Judicial Procedure, Civil Chapter 28-26 Costs and Disbursements
28-26-31. Pleadings not made in good faith.
Allegations and denials in any pleadings in court, made without reasonable cause and not in
good faith, and found to be untrue, subject the party pleading them to the payment of all
expenses, actually incurred by the other party by reason of the untrue pleading, including a
reasonable attorney's fee, to be summarily taxed by the court at the trial or upon dismissal of
the action.
Page No. 4