2013 North Dakota Century Code Title 28 Judicial Procedure, Civil Chapter 28-24 Redemption of Real Estate
28-24-07. Protection of purchaser during period of redemption.
If a sale of real estate is made under execution or upon mortgage foreclosure, the
purchaser at the sale or the purchaser's successor in interest, in case of the expiration during
the period of redemption of any insurance policy on the premises sold, may pay the premium
necessary to procure a renewal of that policy, and, if any taxes or assessments become
delinquent, or if any installment of interest or principal on any prior or superior mortgage
becomes due during that period of redemption, and any utilities or other items to be paid by the
purchaser in protection of the title or premises, the purchaser may pay those charges. The
amount paid, with interest at the same rate as provided in the original instrument on which the
judgment is based, is part of the sum necessary to be paid for the redemption from the sale.
The payments must be proved by a written notice of additional lien verified by affidavit of the
purchaser, the purchaser's agent or attorney, stating the items and describing the premises.
That notice must be recorded in the office of the county recorder and a copy of the notice
served on the sheriff of the county. After that service the sheriff shall collect the full amount
specified in the notice in addition to the amount which would otherwise be due in redemption
from the sale, and shall pay over that amount to the purchaser at the sale, or the purchaser's
assignee. If the notice is not served on the sheriff and recorded within five days after payment,
redemption may be made without paying those amounts.