2013 North Dakota Century Code Title 28 Judicial Procedure, Civil Chapter 28-01.3 Products Liability
28-01.3-01. Definitions.
As used in this chapter:
1. "Manufacturer" means a person or entity who designs, assembles, fabricates,
produces, constructs, or otherwise prepares a product or a component part of a
product prior to the sale of the product to a user or consumer. The term includes any
seller of a product who is owned in whole or significant part by the manufacturer or
who owns, in whole or significant part, the manufacturer.
2. "Product liability action" means any action brought against a manufacturer or seller of
a product, regardless of the substantive legal theory or theories upon which the action
is brought, for or on account of personal injury, death, or property damage caused by
or resulting from the manufacture, construction, design, formula, installation,
preparation, assembly, testing, packaging, labeling, or sale of any product, or the
failure to warn or protect against a danger or hazard in the use, misuse, or unintended
use of any product, or the failure to provide proper instructions for the use of any
product.
3. "Seller" means any individual or entity, including a manufacturer, wholesaler,
distributor, or retailer, who is engaged in the business of selling or leasing any product
for resale, use, or consumption.
4. "Unreasonably dangerous" means that the product is dangerous to an extent beyond
which would be contemplated by the ordinary and prudent buyer, consumer, or user of
that product in that community considering the product's characteristics, propensities,
risks, dangers, and uses, together with any actual knowledge, training, or experience
possessed by that particular buyer, user, or consumer.