2013 North Dakota Century Code Title 28 Judicial Procedure, Civil Chapter 28-01.3 Products Liability
28-01.3-04. Liability of nonmanufacturing sellers.
1. In any products liability action maintained against a seller of a product who did not
manufacture the product, the seller shall upon answering or otherwise pleading file an
affidavit certifying the correct identity of the manufacturer of the product allegedly
causing the personal injury, death, or damage to property.
2. After the plaintiff has filed a complaint against the manufacturer and the manufacturer
has or is required to have answered or otherwise pleaded, the court shall order the
dismissal of the claim against the certifying seller, unless the plaintiff can show any of
the following:
a. That the certifying seller exercised some significant control over the design or
manufacture of the product, or provided instructions or warnings to the
manufacturer relative to the alleged defect in the product which caused the
personal injury, death, or damage to property.
Page No. 1
b.
3.
That the certifying seller had actual knowledge of the defect in the product which
caused the personal injury, death, or damage to property.
c. That the certifying seller created the defect in the product which caused the
personal injury, death, or damage to property.
The plaintiff may at any time prior to the beginning of the trial move to vacate the order
of dismissal and reinstate the certifying seller if the plaintiff can show any of the
following:
a. That the applicable statute of limitation bars a product liability action against the
manufacturer of the product allegedly causing the injury, death, or damage.
b. That the identity of the manufacturer given to the plaintiff by the certifying
defendant was incorrect.