2013 North Dakota Century Code Title 26.1 Insurance Chapter 26.1-23.1 Government Self-Insurance Pools
26.1-23.1-02. Government self-insurance pools not insurers.
Any government self-insurance pool organized under chapter 32-12.1 is not an insurance
company or insurer. The coverages provided by such pools and the administration of such pools
do not constitute the transaction of insurance business. Participation in a self-insurance pool
under this chapter does not constitute a waiver of any existing immunities otherwise provided by
the constitution or laws of this state.