2013 North Dakota Century Code Title 15 Education Chapter 15-08.1 Transfer of Possessory Interests in Realty
15-08.1-03. Transfer of future possessory interests in real property.
All mineral interests that may be acquired by the Bank of North Dakota, together with future
increments, accruals, and recoveries coming, arising, or resulting from any of such property or
from dealing therewith in whatever form, must be transferred, assigned, conveyed, and granted
to the state of North Dakota, acting by and through the board of university and school lands. All
transfers made in accordance with this section are self-executing; no evidence other than the
provisions of this chapter may be required to establish the fact of transfer of title to the state of
North Dakota, acting by and through the board of university and school lands. Proper and
sufficient delivery of all title documents must be conclusively presumed.