2013 North Dakota Century Code Title 14 Domestic Relations and Persons Chapter 14-15 Revised Uniform Adoption Act
14-15-16. Hearings and records in adoption proceedings - Confidential nature Disclosure of identifying and nonidentifying information - Retroactive operation.
* * *
are required to consent, the parents of an adult to be adopted, and representatives of
the agencies present to perform their official duties. Upon a showing of good cause by
the petitioner, the court may prohibit the parents of an adult to be adopted from
attending the adoption hearings and proceedings. A parent of an adult to be adopted
who is prohibited by the court from attending the proceedings may submit relevant
testimony or information regarding the petition to the court in writing.
4. All papers; records; and identifying and nonidentifying information relating to an
adopted individual, birth siblings, birth parents, or adoptive parents, whether part of the
permanent record of the court or of a file in the department or in an agency are
confidential and may be disclosed only in accordance with this section. Papers,
records, and information directly pertaining to the adoption must be kept permanently
by the department and agency.
5. Nonidentifying information, if known, concerning undisclosed genetic parents must be
furnished at a reasonable fee to:
a. The adoptive parents at the time of adoptive placement or upon their written
request;
b. An adopted adult upon written request; or
c. A birth parent upon written request.
6. The clerk of the appropriate district court, upon request and payment of the proper fee,
shall furnish a certified copy of the decree of adoption to the adoptive parents, the
guardian of an adopted minor child, or an adopted adult, provided the decree does not
disclose the identity of the genetic parents or the name of the adopted individual
before the adoption action.
7. Before the child reaches adulthood, at the discretion of the child-placing agency, with
due regard for confidentiality exchanges of identifying or nonidentifying information
may take place between the genetic parents, adoptive parents, and adopted child.
a. Disclosure of a party's identifying information may not occur unless the party
consents to disclosure.
Page No. 8
b.
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
13.
14.
15.
16.
17.
If one parent objects, the identifying information disclosed by the agency may
only relate to the consenting parent or parents.
An adopted individual who is eighteen years of age or older may request the
department to initiate the disclosure of information identifying the adopted individual's
genetic parents or to initiate the disclosure of nonidentifying information not on file with
the department or a child-placing agency.
An adopted individual who is eighteen years of age or older may request the
department to initiate the disclosure of information identifying the adopted individual's
adult genetic sibling.
A genetic parent of an adopted individual, after that individual has reached twenty-one
years of age, may request the department to initiate the disclosure of information
identifying that individual or to initiate the disclosure of nonidentifying information not
on file with the department or a child-placing agency.
An adult genetic sibling of an adopted individual, after that individual has reached
* * *