2013 North Dakota Century Code Title 14 Domestic Relations and Persons Chapter 14-15 Revised Uniform Adoption Act
14-15-15. Appeal and validation of adoption decree.
1. An appeal from any final order or decree rendered under this chapter may be taken in
the manner and time provided for appeal from a judgment in a civil action.
Page No. 7
2.
Subject to the disposition of an appeal, upon the expiration of one year after an
adoption decree is issued the decree cannot be questioned by any individual, including
the petitioner, in any manner upon any ground, including fraud, misrepresentation,
failure to give any required notice, or lack of jurisdiction of the parties or of the subject
matter, unless, in the case of the adoption of a minor the petitioner has not taken
custody of the minor.