2013 North Dakota Century Code Title 14 Domestic Relations and Persons Chapter 14-15 Revised Uniform Adoption Act
14-15-13. Appearance - Continuance - Disposition of petition.
1. The petitioner and the individual to be adopted shall appear at the hearing on the
petition, unless the presence of either is excused by the court for good cause shown.
2. The court may continue the hearing from time to time to permit further observation,
investigation, or consideration of any facts or circumstances affecting the granting of
the petition.
3. If at the conclusion of the hearing, the court determines that the required consents
have been obtained and that the adoption is in the best interest of the individual to be
adopted, the court may:
a. Issue a final decree of adoption; or
b. Issue an interlocutory decree of adoption which by its own terms automatically
becomes a final decree of adoption on a day specified in the decree, that day
may not be less than six months nor more than one year after the minor was
placed in the adoptive home by an agency or after the department or court was
informed of the custody of the minor by the petitioner, unless sooner vacated by
the court for good cause shown. In an interlocutory decree of adoption, the court
shall provide for observation, investigation, and further report on the adoptive
home during the interlocutory period.
4. The court shall make a finding as to the reasonableness of expenses reported under
section 14-15-10.
5. If the requirements for a decree under subsection 3 have not been met, the court shall
dismiss the petition and determine the individual to have custody of the minor,
including the petitioners if in the best interest of the minor.