2013 North Dakota Century Code Title 14 Domestic Relations and Persons Chapter 14-09 Parent and Child
14-09-33. References to child custody and custodial parent.
Any law that refers to the "custody" of a child means the allocation of parental rights and
responsibilities as provided in this chapter. Any law that refers to a "custodial parent" or "primary
residential responsibility" means a parent with more than fifty percent of the residential
responsibility and any reference to a noncustodial parent means a parent with less than fifty
percent of the residential responsibility.