2013 North Dakota Century Code Title 14 Domestic Relations and Persons Chapter 14-09 Parent and Child
14-09-06.4. Appointment of guardian ad litem or investigator for child in proceedings
involving parental rights and responsibilities - Immunity.
In any action for an annulment, divorce, legal separation, or other action affecting marriage,
when either party has reason for special concern as to the future of the minor child, and in any
action when the parenting rights and responsibilities concerning the child is contested, either
Page No. 3
party to the action may petition the court for the appointment of a guardian ad litem to represent
the child concerning parenting rights and responsibilities. The court may appoint a guardian ad
litem or investigator on its own motion. If appointed, a guardian ad litem shall serve as an
advocate of the child's best interests. If appointed, the investigator shall provide those services
as prescribed by the supreme court. The court may direct either or both parties to pay the
guardian ad litem or investigator fee established by the court. If neither party is able to pay the
fee, the court may direct the fee to be paid, in whole or in part, by the county where the child
resided at the time the action was commenced. The court may direct either or both parties to
reimburse the county, in whole or in part, for such payment. Any guardian ad litem or
investigator appointed under this section who acts in good faith in making a report to the court is
immune from any civil liability resulting from the report. For the purpose of determining good
faith, the good faith of the guardian ad litem or investigator is a disputable presumption.