2013 North Dakota Century Code Title 14 Domestic Relations and Persons Chapter 14-09 Parent and Child
14-09-08.10. (Contingent effective date - See note) Order.
Each order entered under this code for the support of a minor child or the support of a child
after majority under section 14-09-08.2 must include a provision for health insurance coverage
for that child.
1. Except as provided in subsection 2, the order must require the obligor to provide
satisfactory health insurance coverage whenever that coverage is available at
reasonable cost or becomes available at reasonable cost.
2. If the obligee is an individual with physical custody of the child, the obligee must be
required to provide satisfactory health insurance whenever that coverage is available
at no or nominal cost.
(Contingent effective date - See note) Order. Each order entered under this code for the
support of a minor child or the support of a child after majority under section 14-09-08.2 must
include a provision for the child's health insurance coverage or other medical support.
Responsibility for the child's health insurance coverage or other medical support must be
established according to rules adopted by the child support agency. To the extent permitted by
federal law and rules promulgated by the secretary of the United States department of health
and human services, the rules adopted under this section must include a reasonable cost
standard which considers the income of the obligated parent and the cost of health insurance
coverage.