2013 North Dakota Century Code Title 14 Domestic Relations and Persons Chapter 14-09 Parent and Child
14-09-30. Parenting plans - Contents.
1. In any proceeding to establish or modify a judgment providing for parenting time with a
child, the parents shall develop and file with the court a parenting plan to be included
in the court's decree. If the parents are unable to agree on a parenting plan, the court
shall issue a parenting plan considering the best interests of the child.
2. A parenting plan must include, at a minimum, provisions regarding the following or an
explanation as to why a provision is not included:
a. Decisionmaking responsibility relative to:
(1) Routine or day-to-day decisions; and
(2) Major decisions such as education, health care, and spiritual development;
b. Information sharing and access, including telephone and electronic access;
c. Legal residence of a child for school attendance;
d. Residential responsibility, parenting time, and parenting schedule, including:
(1) Holidays and days off from school, birthday, and vacation planning;
(2) Weekends and weekdays; and
(3) Summers;
e. Transportation and exchange of the child, considering the safety of the parties;
f. Procedure for review and adjustment of the plan; and
g. Methods for resolving disputes.