2013 North Dakota Century Code Title 14 Domestic Relations and Persons Chapter 14-09 Parent and Child
14-09-20. When parent's authority ceases.
The authority of a parent ceases:
1. Upon the appointment by a court of a guardian of the person of a child;
2. Upon the marriage of a child; or
3. Upon the child attaining majority.