2013 North Dakota Century Code Title 14 Domestic Relations and Persons Chapter 14-09 Parent and Child
14-09-22. Abuse or neglect of child - Penalty.
1. Except as provided in subsection 2 or 3, a parent, adult family or household member,
guardian, or other custodian of any child, who willfully commits any of the following
offenses is guilty of a class C felony except if the victim of an offense under
subdivision a is under the age of six years in which case the offense is a class B
felony:
a. Inflicts, or allows to be inflicted, upon the child, bodily injury, substantial bodily
injury, or serious bodily injury as defined by section 12.1-01-04 or mental injury.
b. Fails to provide proper parental care or control, subsistence, education as
required by law, or other care or control necessary for the child's physical, mental,
or emotional health, or morals.
c. Permits the child to be, or fails to exercise reasonable diligence in preventing the
child from being, in a disreputable place or associating with vagrants or vicious or
immoral persons.
d. Permits the child to engage in, or fails to exercise reasonable diligence in
preventing the child from engaging in, an occupation forbidden by the laws of this
state or an occupation injurious to the child's health or morals or the health or
morals of others.
2. A person who provides care, supervision, education, or guidance for a child
unaccompanied by the child's parent, adult family or household member, guardian, or
custodian in exchange for money, goods, or other services and who while providing
such services commits an offense under subdivision a of subsection 1 is guilty of a
class B felony. Any such person who commits, allows to be committed, or conspires to
commit, against the child, a sex offense as defined in chapter 12.1-20 is subject to the
penalties provided in that chapter.
3. A person who commits an offense under subdivision a of subsection 1 is guilty of a
class B felony if the victim suffers permanent loss or impairment of the function of a
bodily member or organ, except if the victim of the offense is under the age of six
years in which case the offense is a class A felony.