2013 North Dakota Century Code Title 14 Domestic Relations and Persons Chapter 14-09 Parent and Child
14-09-32. Parental rights and responsibilities.
1. Each parent of a child has the following rights and responsibilities:
a. Right to access and obtain copies of the child's educational, medical, dental,
religious, insurance, and other records or information.
Page No. 30
b.
2.
Right to attend educational conferences concerning the child. This right does not
require any school to hold a separate conference with each parent.
c. Right to reasonable access to the child by written, telephonic, and electronic
means.
d. Duty to inform the other parent as soon as reasonably possible of a serious
accident or serious illness for which the child receives health care treatment. The
parent shall provide to the other parent a description of the serious accident or
serious illness, the time of the serious accident or serious illness, and the name
and location of the treating health care provider.
e. Duty to immediately inform the other parent of residential telephone numbers and
address, and any changes to the same.
f. Duty to keep the other parent informed of the name and address of the school the
child attends.
The court shall include in an order establishing or modifying parental rights and
responsibilities the rights and duties listed in this section; however, the court may
restrict or exclude any right or duty listed in this section if the order states the reason in
support of the restriction or exclusion. The court shall consider any domestic violence
protection orders relating to the parties when determining whether to restrict or
exclude any right or duty listed in this section.