2013 North Dakota Century Code Title 14 Domestic Relations and Persons Chapter 14-09 Parent and Child
14-09-08. Mutual duty to support children.
Parents shall give their children support and education suitable to the child's circumstances.
The court may compel either or both of the parents to provide for the support of their children.