2013 North Dakota Century Code Title 14 Domestic Relations and Persons Chapter 14-09 Parent and Child
14-09-08.4. Periodic review of child support orders.
1. Each child support order must be reviewed by the child support agency no less
frequently than thirty-six months after the establishment of the order or the most recent
amendment or review of the order by the court or child support agency unless:
Page No. 6
a.
2.
3.
4.
5.
In the case of an order with respect to which there is in effect an assignment
under chapter 50-09, the child support agency has determined that a review is
not in the best interests of the child and neither the obligor nor the obligee has
requested review; or
b. In the case of any other order neither the obligor nor the obligee has requested
review.
Each child support order, in which there is in effect an assignment under chapter 50-09
or with respect to which either the obligor or the obligee has requested review, must be
reviewed by the child support agency if:
a. More than twelve months have passed since the establishment of the order or the
most recent amendment or review of that order by the court or child support
agency, whichever is later; and
b. The order provides for no child support and was based on a finding that the
obligor has no ability to pay child support.
If, upon review, the child support agency determines that the order provides for child
support payments in an amount that is inconsistent with the amount that would be
required by the child support guidelines established under subsection 1 of section
14-09-09.7, the child support agency may seek an amendment of the order. If the
order provides for child support payments in an amount less than eighty-five percent of
the amount that would be required by those guidelines, the child support agency shall
seek an amendment of the order.
If a child support order sought to be amended was entered at least one year before the
filing of a motion or petition for amendment, the court shall order the amendment of the
child support order to conform the amount of child support payment to that required
under the child support guidelines, whether or not the motion or petition for
amendment arises out of a periodic review of a child support order, and whether or not
a material change of circumstances has taken place, unless the presumption that the
correct amount of child support would result from the application of the child support
guidelines is rebutted. If a motion or petition for amendment is filed within one year of
the entry of the order sought to be amended, the party seeking amendment must also
show a material change of circumstances.
A determination that a child who is the subject of a child support order is eligible for
benefits furnished under subsection 17 or 19 of section 50-06-05.1 or chapter 50-09 or
50-24.1, or any substantially similar program operated by any state or tribal
government, constitutes a material change of circumstances. The availability of health
insurance at reasonable cost to a child who is the subject of a child support order
constitutes a material change of circumstances. The need to provide for a child's
health care needs, through health insurance or other means, constitutes a material
change of circumstances.