2013 North Dakota Century Code Title 14 Domestic Relations and Persons Chapter 14-09 Parent and Child
14-09-06.3. Custody investigations and reports - Costs.
1. In contested proceedings dealing with parental rights and responsibilities the court,
upon the request of either party, or, upon its own motion, may order an investigation
and report concerning parenting rights and responsibilities regarding the child. The
court shall designate a person or agency responsible for making the investigation and
report, which designees may include the county social service board, public health
officer, school officials, and any other public agency or private practitioner it deems
qualified to make the investigation.
2. The investigator may consult any person who may have information about the child
and any potential arrangements for parenting rights and responsibilities, and upon
order of the court may refer the child to any professional personnel for diagnosis.
3. The court shall mail the investigator's report to counsel and to any party not
represented by counsel at least thirty days before the hearing. The investigator shall
make available to any such counsel or party the complete file of data and reports
underlying the investigator's report and the names and addresses of all persons whom
the investigator has consulted. A party may call the investigator and any person whom
the investigator has consulted for cross-examination at the hearing. A party may not
waive the party's right of cross-examination before the hearing.
4. The court shall enter an order for the costs of any such investigation against either or
both parties, except that if the parties are indigent the expenses must be borne by the
county where the child resided at the time the action was commenced or if a
modification of parental rights and responsibilities, at the time the motion to modify is
served.