2013 North Dakota Century Code Title 14 Domestic Relations and Persons Chapter 14-09 Parent and Child
14-09-07. Residence of child.
1. A parent with primary residential responsibility for a child may not change the primary
residence of the child to another state except upon order of the court or with the
consent of the other parent, if the other parent has been given parenting time by the
decree.
2. A parent with equal residential responsibility for a child may not change the residence
of the child to another state except with consent of the other parent or order of the
court allowing the move and awarding that parent primary residential responsibility.
3. A court order is not required if the other parent:
a. Has not exercised parenting time for a period of one year; or
b. Has moved to another state and is more than fifty miles [80.47 kilometers] from
the residence of the parent with primary residential responsibility.