2013 North Dakota Century Code Title 14 Domestic Relations and Persons Chapter 14-09 Parent and Child
14-09-06.2. Best interests and welfare of child - Court consideration - Factors.
1. For the purpose of parental rights and responsibilities, the best interests and welfare of
the child is determined by the court's consideration and evaluation of all factors
affecting the best interests and welfare of the child. These factors include all of the
following when applicable:
a. The love, affection, and other emotional ties existing between the parents and
child and the ability of each parent to provide the child with nurture, love,
affection, and guidance.
b. The ability of each parent to assure that the child receives adequate food,
clothing, shelter, medical care, and a safe environment.
c. The child's developmental needs and the ability of each parent to meet those
needs, both in the present and in the future.
d. The sufficiency and stability of each parent's home environment, the impact of
extended family, the length of time the child has lived in each parent's home, and
the desirability of maintaining continuity in the child's home and community.
e. The willingness and ability of each parent to facilitate and encourage a close and
continuing relationship between the other parent and the child.
f. The moral fitness of the parents, as that fitness impacts the child.
g. The mental and physical health of the parents, as that health impacts the child.
h. The home, school, and community records of the child and the potential effect of
any change.
i. If the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that a child is of sufficient
maturity to make a sound judgment, the court may give substantial weight to the
preference of the mature child. The court also shall give due consideration to
other factors that may have affected the child's preference, including whether the
child's preference was based on undesirable or improper influences.
j. Evidence of domestic violence. In determining parental rights and responsibilities,
the court shall consider evidence of domestic violence. If the court finds credible
evidence that domestic violence has occurred, and there exists one incident of
domestic violence which resulted in serious bodily injury or involved the use of a
dangerous weapon or there exists a pattern of domestic violence within a
reasonable time proximate to the proceeding, this combination creates a
rebuttable presumption that a parent who has perpetrated domestic violence may
not be awarded residential responsibility for the child. This presumption may be
overcome only by clear and convincing evidence that the best interests of the
child require that parent have residential responsibility. The court shall cite
specific findings of fact to show that the residential responsibility best protects the
child and the parent or other family or household member who is the victim of
domestic violence. If necessary to protect the welfare of the child, residential
responsibility for a child may be awarded to a suitable third person, provided that
the person would not allow access to a violent parent except as ordered by the
Page No. 2
2.
3.
court. If the court awards residential responsibility to a third person, the court
shall give priority to the child's nearest suitable adult relative. The fact that the
abused parent suffers from the effects of the abuse may not be grounds for
denying that parent residential responsibility. As used in this subdivision,
"domestic violence" means domestic violence as defined in section 14-07.1-01. A
court may consider, but is not bound by, a finding of domestic violence in another
proceeding under chapter 14-07.1.
k. The interaction and interrelationship, or the potential for interaction and
interrelationship, of the child with any person who resides in, is present, or
frequents the household of a parent and who may significantly affect the child's
best interests. The court shall consider that person's history of inflicting, or
tendency to inflict, physical harm, bodily injury, assault, or the fear of physical
harm, bodily injury, or assault, on other persons.
l. The making of false allegations not made in good faith, by one parent against the
other, of harm to a child as defined in section 50-25.1-02.
m. Any other factors considered by the court to be relevant to a particular parental
rights and responsibilities dispute.
In a proceeding for parental rights and responsibilities of a child of a servicemember, a
court may not consider a parent's past deployment or possible future deployment in
itself in determining the best interests of the child but may consider any significant
impact on the best interests of the child of the parent's past or possible future
deployment.
In any proceeding under this chapter, the court, at any stage of the proceedings after
final judgment, may make orders about what security is to be given for the care,
custody, and support of the unmarried minor children of the marriage as from the
circumstances of the parties and the nature of the case is equitable.