2013 North Dakota Century Code Title 14 Domestic Relations and Persons Chapter 14-09 Parent and Child
14-09-09.15. Form - Effect of income withholding order.
The income withholding order must be issued in the name of the state of North Dakota in
the standard format for notice of the order prescribed by the secretary of the United States
department of health and human services under authority of 42 U.S.C. 666(b)(6)(A)(ii), contain
only the information necessary for the income payer to comply with the income withholding
order, and be directed to all current and subsequent income payers of the obligor. The income
withholding order is binding on the income payer until further notice by the child support agency
and applies to all current and subsequent periods in which income is owed the obligor by the
Page No. 20
income payer. The income withholding order has priority over any other legal process against
the same income.