2013 North Dakota Century Code Title 14 Domestic Relations and Persons Chapter 14-09 Parent and Child
14-09-08.3. Duration of child support obligations.
Unless dates for the commencement or termination of a child support obligation are
specified by the court's order, a judgment or order requiring the payment of child support is
effective as to the child in the month in which the order is signed and continues until the end of
the month in which the support obligation terminates.