2013 North Dakota Century Code Title 14 Domestic Relations and Persons Chapter 14-09 Parent and Child
14-09-10. Reciprocal duty of support - Support of poor.
It is the duty of the father, the mother, and every child of any person who is unable to
support oneself, to maintain that person to the extent of the ability of each. This liability may be
enforced by any person furnishing necessaries to the person. The promise of an adult child to
pay for necessaries furnished to the child's parent is binding.