2013 North Dakota Century Code Title 14 Domestic Relations and Persons Chapter 14-09 Parent and Child
14-09-08.2. Support for children after majority - Retroactive application.
1. A judgment or order requiring the payment of child support until the child attains
majority continues as to the child until the end of the month during which the child is
graduated from high school or attains the age of nineteen years, whichever occurs
first, if:
a. The child is enrolled and attending high school and is eighteen years of age prior
to the date the child is expected to be graduated; and
b. The child resides with the person to whom the duty of support is owed.
2. A judgment or order may require payment of child support after majority under
substantially the circumstances described in subsection 1.
3. The person to whom the duty of support is owed under either subsection 1 or 2 may
file an affidavit with the district court stating that the requirements of subsection 1 are
met, the school in which the child is enrolled, and the anticipated date of the child's
graduation. Upon filing of the affidavit, the child support resumes pursuant to
subsection 1 or pursuant to the terms of a judgment or order described in
subsection 2. A fee may not be charged for filing such an affidavit.
4. The clerk of court shall serve the affidavit by first-class mail upon the person owing the
duty of support. If at any time thereafter the person owing the duty of support files a
motion with the court, supported by that person's affidavit that the child is no longer
enrolled in or attending high school, the court shall determine if the child is enrolled in
and attending high school and shall enter an order accordingly.
5. This section applies to child support orders concerning children described in
subsection 1 or 2, regardless of the date of entry of the order.
6. This section does not preclude the entry of an order for child support which continues
after the child reaches age eighteen, if the parties agree, or if the court determines the
support to be appropriate.
7. For purposes of this section, a child is treated as being in school during summer
vacation if the child was enrolled in and attending school and did not graduate from
high school at the end of the school period immediately preceding the summer
vacation.