2013 North Dakota Century Code Title 14 Domestic Relations and Persons Chapter 14-09 Parent and Child
14-09-09.14. Hearing upon obligor's request.
1. If the obligor files a request for a hearing within ten days of the date of the notice made
pursuant to section 14-09-09.13, the court shall hold a hearing within ten working days
after the date of the request.
a. The court may order that the income withholding order be withdrawn if at the
hearing the obligor establishes:
(1) In a case where withholding would be based on an alleged delinquency, that
there has been a mistake in the identity of the obligor; or
(2) In a case where an approved request for withholding has been made by the
obligee, that the approval of the request constituted an abuse of discretion.
b. If at the hearing the obligor establishes that there is an overstatement in the
amount of support stated to be owed by the obligor, the court may amend the
amount to be withheld.
c. In the absence of a finding of a mistake of fact in a case in which withholding
would be based on an alleged delinquency, or in the absence of an abuse of
discretion in the approval of an obligee's request for withholding, the court shall
confirm the income withholding order. Payment of past-due support after
issuance of notice under section 14-09-09.13 may not be the basis for an order
that the income withholding order be withdrawn.
2. An obligor is not precluded by subsection 1 from seeking appropriate relief from a
judgment or order affecting a child support obligation nor is the court precluded from
granting such relief. An obligor's request for such relief, whether made by motion under
rule 60(b) of the North Dakota Rules of Civil Procedure or otherwise, may not be
considered during the hearing described in subsection 1.