2013 North Dakota Century Code Title 14 Domestic Relations and Persons Chapter 14-09 Parent and Child
14-09-00.1. Definitions.
As used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires:
1. "Decisionmaking responsibility" means the responsibility to make decisions concerning
the child. The term may refer to decisions on all issues or on specified issues, but not
child support issues.
2. "Parental rights and responsibilities" means all rights and responsibilities a parent has
concerning the parent's child.
3. "Parenting plan" means a written plan describing each parent's rights and
responsibilities.
4. "Parenting schedule" means the schedule of when the child is in the care of each
parent.
5. "Parenting time" means the time when the child is to be in the care of a parent.
6. "Primary residential responsibility" means a parent with more than fifty percent of the
residential responsibility.
7. "Residential responsibility" means a parent's responsibility to provide a home for the
child.