2013 North Dakota Century Code Title 14 Domestic Relations and Persons Chapter 14-09 Parent and Child
14-09-09.32. Agreements to waive child support.
An agreement purporting to relieve an obligor of any current or future duty of child support is
void and may not be enforced. An agreement purporting to waive past-due child support is void
and may not be enforced unless the child support obligee and any assignee of the obligee have
consented to the agreement in writing and the agreement has been approved by a court of
competent jurisdiction. A copy of the order of approval must be provided to the state
disbursement unit. As used in this section, "child support" does not include spousal support.