2013 North Dakota Century Code Title 14 Domestic Relations and Persons Chapter 14-09 Parent and Child
14-09-09.24. Immediate income withholding.
1. Except as provided in subsection 2 or 3, each judgment or order which requires the
payment of child support, issued or modified on or after January 1, 1990, subjects the
income of the obligor to income withholding, regardless of whether the obligor's
support payments are delinquent.
2. If a party to a proceeding, who would otherwise be subject to immediate income
withholding under subsection 1, demonstrates, and the court finds that there is good
cause not to require immediate withholding, or if the parties, including any assignee of
support rights, reach a written agreement that provides for an alternative arrangement
for assuring the regular payment of child support, the court need not subject the
income of the obligor to immediate withholding.
3. If an obligor, who would otherwise be subject to immediate income withholding under
subsection 1 in at least one case in which services are being provided by a child
support agency under title IV-D, demonstrates, and a child support agency finds there
is good cause not to require immediate income withholding, the child support agency
may enter into a written agreement with an obligor that provides for an alternate
payment arrangement in lieu of immediate income withholding. Notwithstanding
section 14-09-09.13, any failure to comply with an agreement under this subsection
Page No. 22
4.
5.
subjects the income of the obligor to income withholding under this section. Any
obligee aggrieved by a finding of a child support agency under this subsection may
seek review of the finding under subsection 2 of section 50-09-14.
A finding that there is good cause not to require immediate income withholding under
subsection 2 or 3 must be based on at least:
a. A written determination that, and an explanation of why, implementing immediate
income withholding would not be in the best interests of the child;
b. Proof of timely payment of previously ordered support, if any; and
c. A requirement that the obligor keep the child support agency informed of any
employment-related health insurance to which the obligor has access.
A written agreement for an alternative arrangement for assuring the regular payment of
child support is effective only if the agreement at least, in addition to other conditions
the parties agree to:
a. Provides that the obligor shall keep the child support agency informed of any
employment-related health insurance to which the obligor has access;
b. Describes the provisions by which regular payment of child support is assured;
and
c. Is reviewed and approved by the court and entered into the court's records.