2013 North Dakota Century Code Title 14 Domestic Relations and Persons Chapter 14-09.2 Parental Rights and Responsibilities
14-09.2-08. Modification or termination of appointment.
The court may terminate or modify the parenting coordinator appointment upon agreement
of the parties, upon motion of either party, at the request of the parenting coordinator, or by the
court on its own motion for good cause shown. Good cause includes:
1. Lack of reasonable progress over a significant period of time despite the best efforts of
the parties and the parenting coordinator;
2. A determination that the parties no longer need the assistance of a parenting
coordinator;
3. Impairment on the part of a party that significantly interferes with the party's
participation in the process; or
4. The parenting coordinator is unwilling or unable to serve.
Page No. 2