2013 North Dakota Century Code Title 14 Domestic Relations and Persons Chapter 14-09.2 Parental Rights and Responsibilities
14-09.2-01. Parenting coordinator - Definition.
A parenting coordinator is a neutral individual authorized to use any dispute resolution
process to resolve parenting time disputes. The purpose of a parenting coordinator is to resolve
parenting time disputes by interpreting, clarifying, and addressing circumstances not specifically
addressed by an existing court order. A parenting coordinator:
1. May assess for the parties whether there has been a violation of an existing court
order and, if so, recommend further court proceedings.
2. May be appointed to resolve a one-time parenting time dispute or to provide ongoing
parenting time dispute resolution services. Parenting time dispute also means a
visitation dispute under existing orders.
3. Shall attempt to resolve a parenting time dispute by facilitating negotiations between
the parties to promote settlement and, if it becomes apparent that the dispute cannot
be resolved by an agreement of the parties, shall make a decision resolving the
dispute.