2013 North Dakota Century Code Title 14 Domestic Relations and Persons Chapter 14-09.2 Parental Rights and Responsibilities
14-09.2-04. Agreement or decision binding.
Within five days of notice of the appointment, or within five days of notice of a subsequent
parenting time dispute between the same parties, the parenting coordinator shall meet with the
parties together or separately and shall make a diligent effort to facilitate an agreement to
resolve the dispute. The parenting coordinator may confer with the parties through a telephone
conference or other means. A parenting coordinator may make a decision without conferring
with a party if the parenting coordinator makes a good-faith effort to confer with the party. If the
parties do not reach an agreement, the parenting coordinator shall make a decision resolving
the dispute as soon as possible but not later than five days after receiving all of the information
necessary to make a decision and after the final meeting or conference with the parties. The
parenting coordinator shall put the agreement or decision in writing and provide a copy to the
parties. An agreement of the parties or a decision of the parenting coordinator is binding on the
parties until further order of the court.