2013 North Dakota Century Code Title 14 Domestic Relations and Persons Chapter 14-07 Husband and Wife
14-07-11. Spouse liable for support - Exception.
An abandoned spouse is not liable for the support of the other spouse unless there is an
offer to return on the part of the abandoning spouse or the abandonment is justified by
misconduct. Neither party is liable for the support of the other when living separate by
agreement unless the support is stipulated in the agreement.