2013 North Dakota Century Code Title 14 Domestic Relations and Persons Chapter 14-07 Husband and Wife
14-07-05. Rights and liabilities of married person.
Any person after marriage has with respect to property, contracts, and torts the same
capacity and rights and is subject to the same liabilities as before marriage, including liability to
suit by the person's spouse. In all actions by or against a married person, the married person
shall sue and be sued in the person's own name.