2013 North Dakota Century Code Title 14 Domestic Relations and Persons Chapter 14-05 Divorce
14-05-29. Revocation of decree of separation - Divorce granted.
At any time after a decree for separation has been granted, the court may revoke the
decree based upon any regulations or restrictions the court imposed in the decree. Application
for revocation may be made by either party to the decree. The party making the application for
revocation shall provide to the other party to the decree at least ten days' and not more than
twenty days' notice of the application. Service must be made in the same manner as service of
a summons in a civil action. If it appears to the court at the hearing of the application that
reconciliation between the parties to the marriage is improbable, the court shall revoke the
separation decree and, in lieu of that decree, shall render a decree divorcing the parties. If the
court has not previously done so, the court shall provide for the equitable division of the
property, shall make orders with respect to any minor children, and may provide for the payment
of support to either party by the other.
Page No. 7