2013 North Dakota Century Code Title 14 Domestic Relations and Persons Chapter 14-05 Divorce
14-05-25.1. Money judgment to secure division of property enforceable by contempt
proceedings - Exemptions from process not available.
Failure to comply with the provisions of a separation or divorce decree relating to
distribution of the property of the parties constitutes contempt of court. A party may also execute
on a money judgment, and the obligor is entitled only to the absolute exemptions from process
set forth in section 28-22-02.