2013 North Dakota Century Code Title 14 Domestic Relations and Persons Chapter 14-05 Divorce
14-05-27. Separation - Spousal support - Division of property.
Upon the granting of a separation, the court may include in the decree an order requiring a
party to pay for spousal support and for the support of any minor children of the parties. Subject
to section 14-05-24, the decree may also provide for the equitable division of the property and
debts of the parties.