2013 North Dakota Century Code Title 14 Domestic Relations and Persons Chapter 14-05 Divorce
14-05-22. Parental rights and responsibilities - Costs.
1. In an action for divorce, the court, before or after judgment, may give direction for
parenting rights and responsibilities of the children of the marriage and may vacate or
modify the same at any time. Any award or change of primary parental responsibilities
must be made in accordance with the provisions of chapter 14-09.
2. After making an award of primary residential responsibility, the court, upon request of
the other parent, shall grant such rights of parenting time as will enable the child to
maintain a parent-child relationship that will be beneficial to the child, unless the court
finds, after a hearing, that such rights of parenting time are likely to endanger the
child's physical or emotional health.