2013 North Dakota Century Code Title 14 Domestic Relations and Persons Chapter 14-05 Divorce
14-05-23. Temporary support, attorney's fees, and parental rights and responsibilities.
During any time in which an action for separation or divorce is pending, the court, upon
application of a party, may issue an order requiring a party to pay such support as may be
necessary for the support of a party and minor children of the parties and for the payment of
attorney's fees. The court in the order may make an order concerning parental rights and
responsibilities concerning the children of the parties. The order may be issued and served in
accordance with the North Dakota Rules of Court. The court may include in the order a
provision for domestic violence protection provided the party has submitted a verified application
for the order which is sufficient to meet the criteria defined in subsection 2 of section 14-07.1-01.
A violation of the protection provision of the order is subject to the penalties established in
section 14-07.1-06 and the arrest procedures authorized in section 14-07.1-11.