2013 North Dakota Century Code Title 14 Domestic Relations and Persons Chapter 14-05 Divorce
14-05-08. Abuse of alcohol or controlled substances defined.
Abuse of alcohol or controlled substances is that degree of use which disqualifies the
person a great portion of the time from properly attending to business or which reasonably
would inflict a course of great mental anguish upon the innocent party. For purposes of this
chapter, "controlled substance" means a substance as defined in section 19-03.1-01.