2013 North Dakota Century Code Title 12.1 Criminal Code Chapter 12.1-31 Miscellaneous Offenses
12.1-31-01.1. Disorderly conduct at a funeral - Penalty.
1. For purposes of this section:
a. "Funeral" means the ceremonies, rituals, processions, and memorial services
held at a funeral site in connection with the burial, cremation, or memorial of a
deceased individual.
b. "Funeral site" means a church, synagogue, mosque, funeral home, mortuary,
cemetery, gravesite, mausoleum, or other place at which a funeral is conducted
or is scheduled to be conducted within the next hour or has been conducted
within the last hour.
2. An individual is guilty of disorderly conduct at a funeral if the individual:
a. Engages, with knowledge of the existence of a funeral site, in any loud singing,
playing of music, chanting, whistling, yelling, or noisemaking within one thousand
feet [300.48 meters] of any ingress or egress of that funeral site if the volume of
the singing, music, chanting, whistling, yelling, or noisemaking is likely to be
audible at and disturbing to the funeral site; or
b. Displays, with knowledge of the existence of a funeral site and within one
thousand feet [300.48 meters] of any ingress or egress of that funeral site, any
visual images that convey fighting words or actual or veiled threats against any
other individual.
3. Disorderly conduct at a funeral is a class B misdemeanor. A second or subsequent
violation of this section is a class A misdemeanor.
Page No. 1