2013 North Dakota Century Code Title 12.1 Criminal Code Chapter 12.1-31 Miscellaneous Offenses
12.1-31-12. (Contingent effective date - See note) Abortion - Affirmative defenses.
1. As used in this section:
a. "Abortion" means the use or prescription of any substance, device, instrument,
medicine, or drug to intentionally terminate the pregnancy of an individual known
to be pregnant. The term does not include an act made with the intent to increase
the probability of a live birth; preserve the life or health of a child after live birth; or
remove a dead, unborn child who died as a result of a spontaneous miscarriage,
an accidental trauma, or a criminal assault upon the pregnant female or her
unborn child.
b. "Physician" means an individual licensed to practice medicine under chapter
43-17.
c. "Professional judgment" means a medical judgment that would be made by a
reasonably prudent physician who is knowledgeable about the case and the
treatment possibilities with respect to the medical conditions involved.
2. It is a class C felony for a person, other than the pregnant female upon whom the
abortion was performed, to perform an abortion.
3. The following are affirmative defenses under this section:
a. That the abortion was necessary in professional judgment and was intended to
prevent the death of the pregnant female.
b. That the abortion was to terminate a pregnancy that resulted from gross sexual
imposition, sexual imposition, sexual abuse of a ward, or incest, as those
offenses are defined in chapter 12.1-20.
c. That the individual was acting within the scope of that individual's regulated
profession and under the direction of or at the direction of a physician.