2013 North Dakota Century Code Title 12.1 Criminal Code Chapter 12.1-27.2 Sexual Performances by Children
12.1-27.2-01. Definitions.
As used in this chapter:
1. "Obscene sexual performance" means any performance which includes sexual
conduct by a minor in any obscene material or obscene performance, as defined in
section 12.1-27.1-01.
2. "Performance" means any play, motion picture, photograph, dance, or other visual
representation, or any part of a performance.
3. "Promote" means to procure, manufacture, issue, sell, give, provide, lend, mail,
deliver, transfer, transmit, publish, distribute, circulate, disseminate, present, exhibit, or
advertise.
4. "Sexual conduct" means actual or simulated sexual intercourse, sodomy, sexual
bestiality, masturbation, sadomasochistic abuse, or lewd exhibition of the buttocks,
breasts, or genitals, including the further definitions of sodomy and sadomasochistic
abuse under section 12.1-27.1-01.
5. "Sexual performance" means any performance which includes sexual conduct by a
minor.
6. "Simulated" means the explicit depiction of any of the conduct set forth in subsection 4
which creates the appearance of actual sexual conduct and which exhibits any nude or
partially denuded human figure, as defined in section 12.1-27.1-03.1.