2013 North Dakota Century Code Title 12.1 Criminal Code Chapter 12.1-17.1 Offenses Against Unborn Children
12.1-17.1-01. Definitions.
As used in this chapter:
1. "Abortion" means the termination of human pregnancy with an intention other than to
produce a live birth or to remove a dead embryo or fetus.
2. "Person" does not include the pregnant woman.
3. "Unborn child" means the conceived but not yet born offspring of a human being,
which, but for the action of the actor would beyond a reasonable doubt have
subsequently been born alive.