2012 North Dakota Century Code Title 49 Public Utilities Chapter 49-05 Procedure on Regulation of Public Utilities
49-05-05. Changes in tariff rates - Notice to commission - Filing fee.
No change shall be made by any public utility in any tariffs, rates, joint rates, fares, tolls,
schedules, classifications, or service which have been filed and published by any public utility,
except after thirty days' notice to the commission. The notice shall state plainly the changes
proposed and except for services must be accompanied by a fifty dollar filing fee. The
commission, for a good cause shown, may allow changes upon less than the notice herein
specified, either in particular instances or by a general order applicable to special or peculiar
circumstances or conditions.