2012 North Dakota Century Code Title 43 Occupations and Professions Chapter 43-23 State Real Estate Commission
43-23-14.1. Handling of funds by brokers.
Except as otherwise provided in this section, every broker shall, at all times, maintain in the
broker's name or firm name, a separate trust account designated as such in a federally insured
financial institution in this state in which the broker shall immediately place as a demand deposit
all funds not the broker's own coming into the broker's possession, in accordance with rules
adopted by the commission. This requirement extends to funds in which the broker may have
some future interest or claim and includes earnest money deposits. Provided, the deposit of
funds may be made in an interest-bearing account in a federally insured bank, trust company,
savings and loan association, or credit union if all parties having an interest in the funds have
agreed in writing and if a copy of the agreement is maintained on file by the broker. A broker
may not commingle the broker's personal funds or other funds in a trust account, except that a
broker may deposit and keep a sum not to exceed five hundred dollars in the account from the
broker's personal funds, which sum must be specifically identified and deposited to cover
service charges related to the trust account. In conjunction with the account, the broker shall
maintain at the broker's usual place of business, books, records, contracts, and other necessary
documents so that the adequacy of the account may be determined at any time. Trust accounts
and other records must be open to inspection by the commission and its duly authorized agents
at all times during regular business hours at the broker's usual place of business.
A broker who does not accept trust funds in real estate brokerage transactions and who has
applied for and received a waiver from the real estate commission is not required to maintain a
designated trust account. However, if a broker does not maintain a trust account and later
receives trust funds in a real estate brokerage transaction, the broker shall open a designated
trust account as required by this section and deposit any trust funds in accordance with rules
adopted by the commission.