2012 North Dakota Century Code Title 43 Occupations and Professions Chapter 43-23 State Real Estate Commission
43-23-05. Real estate license required.
No person may act as a real estate broker or real estate salesperson, or advertise or
assume to act as such real estate broker or real estate salesperson, without a license issued by
the real estate commission. No person is entitled to collect any fees, compensation, or
commission as a real estate broker or real estate salesperson without having first complied with
the provisions of this chapter. No copartnership, association, corporation, or limited liability
company may be granted a license, unless at least one partner, shareholder, member, manager,
or officer of the copartnership, association, corporation, or limited liability company, actually
engaged as a real estate broker or real estate salesperson as defined herein, holds a license as
Page No. 1
a real estate broker, and unless every employee who acts as a real estate salesperson for such
copartnership, association, corporation, or limited liability company holds a license as a real
estate salesperson.