2012 North Dakota Century Code Title 43 Occupations and Professions Chapter 43-23 State Real Estate Commission
43-23-06.1. Definitions.
As used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires:
1. "Appointed agent" means a licensee appointed by a designated broker of the
licensee's real estate brokerage firm to act solely for a client of that brokerage firm to
the exclusion of other licensees of that brokerage firm.
2. "Client" means a person that has entered a written agency agreement with a real
estate brokerage firm.
3. "Commission" means the North Dakota real estate commission.
4. "Customer" means a buyer, prospective buyer, seller, lessee, or lessor that is not
represented by that real estate brokerage firm in a real property transaction.
5. "Designated broker" means a licensee designated by a real estate brokerage firm to
act on behalf of the brokerage firm.
6. "Dual agency" means a situation in which a real estate brokerage firm or the real
estate brokerage firm's licensees owe a duty to more than one party in a real estate
transaction. Dual agency is established only as follows:
a. When one licensee represents both the buyer and the seller in a real estate
transaction; or
b. When two or more licensees, licensed to the same broker, each represents a
party to the real estate transaction.
"Dual agency" does not exist unless both the seller and the buyer in a real estate
transaction have written agency agreements with the same real estate brokerage firm.
For purposes of "dual agency" a subagency arrangement is not a written agency
agreement.
7. "Licensee" means a real estate broker, an associate real estate broker, or a real estate
salesperson who is associated with a real estate brokerage firm.
8. "Real estate", "real property", "realty", or words of like import, means any interest or
estate in land, including leaseholds, whether such interest or estate is corporeal,
incorporeal, freehold, or nonfreehold, and whether situated in this state or elsewhere;
Page No. 2
9.
10.
11.
provided, however, that the meaning as used in this chapter does not include oil, gas,
or mineral leases, nor does it include any other mineral leasehold, mineral estate, or
mineral interest of any nature whatsoever.
"Real estate broker", or "broker", means any person that, for another, for a fee,
commission, salary, or other consideration, or with the intention or expectation of
receiving or collecting such compensation from another, engages in or offers or
attempts to engage in, either directly or indirectly by a continuing course of conduct or
by a single act or transaction, any of the following acts:
a. Lists, offers, attempts, or agrees to list real estate or any interest in that real
estate, or any improvements affixed on that real estate for sale, exchange, or
lease.
b. Sells, exchanges, purchases, or leases real estate or any interest in that real
estate, or any improvements affixed on that real estate.
c. Offers to sell, exchange, purchase, or lease real estate or any interest in that real
estate, or any improvements affixed on that real estate.
d. Negotiates or offers, attempts, or agrees to negotiate the sale, exchange,
purchase, or leasing of real estate or any interest in that real estate, or any
improvements affixed on that real estate.
e. Buys, sells, offers to buy or sell, or otherwise deals in options on real estate or
any interest in that real estate, or any improvements on that real estate.
f. Who is a licensee under this chapter and performs any of the acts set out in this
subsection while acting in the licensee's own behalf.
g. Advertises or holds out as being engaged in the business of buying, selling,
exchanging, or leasing of real estate or any interest in that real estate, or any
improvements on that real estate.
h. Assists or directs in the procuring of prospects, calculated to result in the sale,
exchange, or leasing of real estate or any interest in that real estate, or any
improvements on that real estate.
"Real estate brokerage firm" means a person that is providing real estate brokerage
services through that person's licensees and which is licensed by the commission as a
real estate brokerage firm.
"Real estate salesperson" means any person that for a fee, compensation, salary, or
other consideration, or in the expectation or upon the promise of that compensation, is
employed or engaged by a licensed real estate broker to do any act or deal in any
transaction as provided in subsection 6 for or on behalf of such licensed real estate
broker.