2012 North Dakota Century Code Title 43 Occupations and Professions Chapter 43-23 State Real Estate Commission
43-23-11.1. Investigations, grounds for refusal, suspension or revocation of license Hearing - Appeal.
1. The commission upon its own motion may, and upon the verified complaint in writing of
any person shall, investigate the activities of any licensee or any person who assumes
to act in such capacity within the state, and has the power to suspend or revoke a
license, impose a monetary fine and actual costs incurred by the commission in the
investigation and prosecution of the complaint, require course attendance, or issue a
letter of reprimand, or any combination thereof, when the licensee, in performing or
attempting to perform any of the acts included within the scope of this chapter, has
performed one or more of the following:
a. Making a material false statement in the licensee's application for a license or in
any information furnished to the commission.
b. Making any substantial and willful misrepresentation with reference to a real
estate transaction which is injurious to any party.
c. Making any false promise of a character such as to influence, persuade, or
induce a party to a real estate transaction to that person's injury or damage.
d. Acting for more than one party in a transaction without the knowledge and
consent of all parties to that transaction for whom the licensee acts.
e. Failure to account for or to remit, within a reasonable time, any moneys coming
into the licensee's possession belonging to others; commingling funds of others
with the licensee's own, failing to keep such funds of others in an escrow or trust
account with a bank or other recognized depository in this state, or keeping
records relative to the deposit, which must contain such information as may be
prescribed by the rules and regulations of the commission relative thereto.
f. Been convicted or pleaded guilty or nolo contendere before any court of any
felony, or of a misdemeanor involving theft, forgery, embezzlement, obtaining
money under false pretenses, bribery, larceny, extortion, conspiracy to defraud, or
other similar offense. A certified copy of the record of conviction is conclusive
evidence of conviction in such cases.
g. Claiming or taking of any secret or undisclosed amount of compensation or
commission or the failure of a licensee to reveal to the licensee's principal or
employer the full amount of such licensee's compensation or commission in
connection with any acts for which a license is required under this chapter.
h. Failing or refusing upon demand to produce any document, book, or record in the
licensee's possession or under that person's control, concerning any real estate
transaction under investigation by the commission.
i. Offering real property for sale or lease without the knowledge and consent of the
owner or the owner's authorized agent or on any terms other than those
authorized by the owner or agent.
j. Refusing, because of race, color, national origin, or ethnic group, to show, sell,
lease, or rent any real estate to prospective renters, lessees, or purchasers.
Page No. 6
k.
2.
Failing or refusing upon demand to furnish copies of any document pertaining to
any transaction dealing with real estate to any person whose signature is affixed
thereto.
l. Paying compensation or commission in connection with any real estate sale,
lease, or other transaction to any person who is not licensed as a real estate
broker or real estate salesperson under this chapter.
m. Failing to disclose to an owner the licensee's intention or true position if the
licensee directly or indirectly through a third party purchases for the licensee or
acquires or intends to acquire any interest in or any option to purchase property
which has been listed with the licensee's office for sale or lease.
n. Failure to include a fixed date of expiration in any written listing agreement and
failure to leave a copy of such agreement with the principal.
o. Failure by a broker to deliver to the party or parties represented by the broker a
complete detailed closing statement in every real estate transaction, at the time
said transaction is consummated, showing all of the receipts and disbursements
handled by such broker for the party or parties represented by the broker, and to
retain true copies of such statements in the broker's files.
p. Violating any provisions of this chapter or rule or regulation promulgated by the
commission.
q. Violation of any provision of such realtor's code of ethics as the commission has
or may promulgate and adopt.
r. Accepting a commission or valuable consideration as a real estate salesperson
for the performance of any of the acts specified in this chapter, or by rule or
regulation of the commission, from any person except the licensed real estate
broker under whom the individual is licensed as a salesperson.
s. If the licensee is a broker, allowing any unlicensed salesperson to do any act or
engage in any activity regulated by this chapter or under rule or regulation of the
commission, which is carried on in the name of or under the authority of the
broker.
t. Failure of a salesperson to place with that person's employing broker for deposit
in the brokerage trust account all real estate trust moneys received by the
salesperson within twenty-four hours of the time of receipt; or failure of the
employing broker to place such moneys for deposit within twenty-four hours of
the time of receipt from the salesperson. Provided that if trust money is received
on a day prior to a holiday or on another day prior to which the depository is
closed where the trust fund is maintained, the moneys must then be deposited
during the next business day of the depository.
u. Failure of the licensee to reduce an offer to writing when a proposed purchaser
requests that such offer be submitted to the seller, or failure of the licensee to
* * *