2012 North Dakota Century Code Title 43 Occupations and Professions Chapter 43-17 Physicians and Surgeons
43-17-02. Persons exempt from the provisions of chapter.
The provisions of this chapter do not apply to the following:
1. Students of medicine or osteopathy who are continuing their training and performing
the duties of a resident in any hospital or institution maintained and operated by the
state, an agency of the federal government, or in any residency program accredited by
the accreditation council on graduate medical education, provided that the state board
of medical examiners may adopt rules relating to the licensure, fees, qualifications,
activities, scope of practice, and discipline of such persons.
2. The domestic administration of family remedies.
3. Dentists practicing their profession when properly licensed.
4. Optometrists practicing their profession when properly licensed.
5. The practice of christian science or other religious tenets or religious rules or
ceremonies as a form of religious worship, devotion, or healing, if the person
administering, making use of, assisting in, or prescribing, such religious worship,
devotion, or healing does not prescribe or administer drugs or medicines and does not
perform surgical or physical operations, and if the person does not hold out to be a
physician or surgeon.
6. Commissioned medical officers of the armed forces of the United States, the United
States public health service, and medical officers of the veterans administration of the
United States, in the discharge of their official duties, and licensed physicians from
other states or territories if called in consultation with a person licensed to practice
medicine in this state.
7. Doctors of chiropractic duly licensed to practice in this state pursuant to the statutes
regulating such profession.
8. Podiatrists practicing their profession when properly licensed.
9. Any person rendering services as a physician assistant, if such service is rendered
under the supervision, control, and responsibility of a licensed physician. However,
sections 43-17-02.1 and 43-17-02.2 do apply to physician assistants. The state board
of medical examiners shall prescribe rules governing the conduct, licensure, fees,
qualifications, discipline, activities, and supervision of physician assistants. Physician
assistants may not be authorized to perform any services which must be performed by
persons licensed pursuant to chapters 43-12.1, 43-13, 43-15, and 43-28 or services
otherwise regulated by licensing laws, notwithstanding the fact that medical doctors
Page No. 1
10.
11.
12.
need not be licensed specifically to perform the services contemplated under such
chapters or licensing laws.
A nurse practicing the nurse's profession when properly licensed by the North Dakota
board of nursing.
A person rendering fluoroscopy services as a radiologic technologist if the service is
rendered under the supervision, control, and responsibility of a licensed physician and
provided that the state board of medical examiners prescribes rules governing the
conduct, permits, fees, qualifications, activities, discipline, and supervision of
radiologic technologists who provide those services.
A naturopath duly licensed to practice in this state pursuant to the statutes regulating
such profession.