2012 North Dakota Century Code Title 43 Occupations and Professions Chapter 43-17 Physicians and Surgeons
43-17-31. Grounds for disciplinary action.
Disciplinary action may be imposed against a physician upon any of the following grounds:
1. The use of any false, fraudulent, or forged statement or document, or the use of any
fraudulent, deceitful, dishonest, or immoral practice, in connection with any of the
licensing requirements.
2. The making of false or misleading statements about the physician's skill or the efficacy
of any medicine, treatment, or remedy.
3. The conviction of any misdemeanor determined by the board to have a direct bearing
upon a person's ability to serve the public as a practitioner of medicine or any felony. A
license may not be withheld contrary to the provisions of chapter 12.1-33.
4. Habitual use of alcohol or drugs.
5. Physical or mental disability materially affecting the ability to perform the duties of a
physician in a competent manner.
6. The performance of any dishonorable, unethical, or unprofessional conduct likely to
deceive, defraud, or harm the public.
7. Obtaining any fee by fraud, deceit, or misrepresentation.
8. Aiding or abetting the practice of medicine by an unlicensed, incompetent, or impaired
person.
9. The violation of any provision of a medical practice act or the rules and regulations of
the board, or any action, stipulation, condition, or agreement imposed by the board or
its investigative panels.
10. The practice of medicine under a false or assumed name.
11. The advertising for the practice of medicine in an untrue or deceptive manner.
12. The representation to a patient that a manifestly incurable condition, sickness,
disease, or injury can be cured.
13. The willful or negligent violation of the confidentiality between physician and patient,
except as required by law.
14. The failure of a doctor of osteopathy to designate that person's school of practice in
the professional use of that person's name by such terms as "osteopathic physician
and surgeon", "doctor of osteopathy", "D.O.", or similar terms.
15. Gross negligence in the practice of medicine.
16. Sexual abuse, misconduct, or exploitation related to the licensee's practice of
medicine.
17. The prescription, sale, administration, distribution, or gift of any drug legally classified
as a controlled substance or as an addictive or dangerous drug for other than
medically accepted therapeutic purposes.
18. The payment or receipt, directly or indirectly, of any fee, commission, rebate, or other
compensation for medical services not actually or personally rendered, or for patient
referrals; this prohibition does not affect the lawful distributions of professional
partnerships, corporations, limited liability companies, or associations.
19. The failure to comply with the reporting requirements of section 43-17.1-05.1.
20. The failure to transfer medical records to another physician or to supply copies of
those records to the patient or to the patient's representative when requested to do so
by the patient or the patient's designated representative, except if the disclosure is
otherwise limited or prohibited by law. A reasonable charge for record copies may be
assessed.
21. A continued pattern of inappropriate care as a physician, including unnecessary
surgery.
22. The use of any false, fraudulent, or deceptive statement in any document connected
with the practice of medicine.
Page No. 8
23.
The prescribing, selling, administering, distributing, or giving to oneself or to one's
spouse or child any drug legally classified as a controlled substance or recognized as
an addictive or dangerous drug.
24. The violation of any state or federal statute or regulation relating to controlled
substances.
25. The imposition by another state or jurisdiction of disciplinary action against a license or
other authorization to practice medicine based upon acts or conduct by the physician
that would constitute grounds for disciplinary action as set forth in this section. A
certified copy of the record of the action taken by the other state or jurisdiction is
conclusive evidence of that action.
26. The lack of appropriate documentation in medical records for diagnosis, testing, and
treatment of patients.
27. The failure to properly monitor a physician assistant, a fluoroscopy technologist, or an
emergency medical technician.
28. The failure to furnish the board or the investigative panel, their investigators, or
representatives information legally requested by the board or the investigative panel.
The board shall keep a record of all of its proceedings in the matter of suspending, revoking, or
refusing licenses together with the evidence offered.