2012 North Dakota Century Code Title 43 Occupations and Professions Chapter 43-07 Contractors
43-07-26. Warranty repairs - Required notice.
Before undertaking any repair, other than emergency repair, or instituting any action for
breach of warranty in the construction of a one-family or two-family dwelling, or an improvement
with a value exceeding two thousand dollars to a dwelling, the purchaser or owner shall give the
contractor written notice by mail, within six months after knowledge of the defect, advising the
contractor of any defect and giving the contractor a reasonable time to comply with this section.
Within a reasonable time after receiving the notice, the contractor shall inspect the defect and
provide a response to the purchaser or owner, and, if appropriate, remedy the defect within a
reasonable time thereafter. The contractor shall provide the purchaser or owner written notice of
the requirements of this section at the time of closing for the property or, in the case of an
improvement, at the time of completion of the improvement. For the purposes of this section,
"reasonable time" means within thirty business days after the notice is mailed or any shorter
period of time as may be appropriate under the circumstances.
Page No. 8