2012 North Dakota Century Code Title 43 Occupations and Professions Chapter 43-07 Contractors
43-07-01. Definitions.
In this chapter, unless the context or subject matter otherwise requires:
1. "Contractor" means any person engaged in the business of construction, repair,
alteration, dismantling, or demolition of bridges, highways, roads, streets, buildings,
airports, dams, drainage or irrigation ditches, sewers, water or gas mains, water filters,
tanks, towers, oil, gas, or water pipelines, and every other type of structure, project,
development, or improvement coming within the definition of real or personal property,
including the construction, alteration, or repair of property to be held either for sale or
rental, and shall include subcontractor, public contractor, and nonresident contractor.
2. "Nonresident contractor" means any contractor who has not an established and
maintained place of business within this state, or who has not made reports to North
Dakota workforce safety and insurance within the previous year of employees within
this state, and who has not made contributions to the North Dakota workforce safety
and insurance fund accordingly, or who, during a like period has not made an income
tax return in this state.
3. "Person" includes any individual, firm, copartnership, association, corporation, limited
liability company, or other group or combination thereof acting as a unit, and the plural
as well as the singular number, unless the intent to give a more limited meaning is
disclosed clearly by the context thereof.
4. "Public contract" means a contract with the state of North Dakota or any board,
commission, or department thereof, or with any board of county commissioners, or
with any city council or board of city commissioners, board of township supervisors,
school board, or with any state or municipal agency, or with any other public board,
body, commission, or agency authorized to let or award contracts for the construction
or reconstruction of public work when the contract cost, value, or price exceeds the
sum of two thousand dollars and includes subcontracts undertaken to perform work
covered by the original contract or any part thereof when the contract cost, value, or
price of the work included in such subcontract exceeds the sum of two thousand
dollars.
5. "Registrar" means the secretary of state of the state of North Dakota.