2012 North Dakota Century Code Title 43 Occupations and Professions Chapter 43-07 Contractors
43-07-02. License required.
A person may not engage in the business nor act in the capacity of a contractor within this
state when the cost, value, or price per job exceeds the sum of two thousand dollars nor may
that person maintain any claim, action, suit, or proceeding in any court of this state related to the
person's business or capacity as a contractor without first having a license as provided in this
chapter.