2012 North Dakota Century Code Title 30 Judicial Procedure, Probate Chapter 30-16 Homestead Exemption and Allowance
30-16-09. Excess value of homestead available for debts.
If the court finds that the homestead selected in an estate exceeds in value any limitation
fixed by law and that the property cannot be divided without material injury, the order setting it
apart must determine the amount of such excess, and thereafter the property to the extent of
the excess so determined may be subjected, after all of the other available property has been
exhausted, to the payment of debts in the same manner as other property.