2012 North Dakota Century Code Title 25 Mental and Physical Illness or Disability Chapter 25-03.1 Commitment Procedures
25-03.1-25. Detention or hospitalization - Emergency procedure.
1. When a peace officer, physician, psychiatrist, psychologist, or mental health
professional has reasonable cause to believe that an individual is a person requiring
treatment and there exists a serious risk of harm to that person, other persons, or
Page No. 10
2.
3.
4.
5.
property of an immediate nature that considerations of safety do not allow preliminary
intervention by a magistrate, the peace officer, physician, psychiatrist, psychologist, or
mental health professional, using the screening process set forth in section
25-03.1-04, may cause the person to be taken into custody and detained at a
treatment facility as provided in subsection 3, and subject to section 25-03.1-26,
except that if emergency conditions exist that prevent the immediate conveyance of
the individual to a public treatment facility, a private facility that has adequate
resources and capacity to hold that individual may hold the individual in anticipation of
conveyance to a public treatment facility for up to twenty-three hours:
a. Without conducting an immediate examination required under section 25-03.1-26;
and
b. Without following notice and hearing requirements for a transfer to another
treatment facility required under subsection 3 of section 25-03.1-34.
If a petitioner seeking the involuntary treatment of a respondent requests that the
respondent be taken into immediate custody and the magistrate, upon reviewing the
petition and accompanying documentation, finds probable cause to believe that the
respondent is a person requiring treatment and there exists a serious risk of harm to
the respondent, other persons, or property if allowed to remain at liberty, the
magistrate may enter a written order directing that the respondent be taken into
immediate custody and be detained as provided in subsection 3 until the preliminary or
treatment hearing, which must be held no more than seven days after the date of the
order.
Detention under this section may be:
a. In a treatment facility where the director or superintendent must be informed of
the reasons why immediate custody has been ordered. The facility may provide
treatment that is necessary to preserve the respondent's life or to appropriately
control behavior by the respondent which is likely to result in physical injury to self
or to others if allowed to continue, but may not otherwise provide treatment to the
respondent without the respondent's consent; or
b. In a public or private facility in the community which is suitably equipped and
staffed for the purpose. Detention in a jail or other correctional facility may not be
ordered except in cases of actual emergency when no other secure facility is
accessible, and then only for a period of not more than twenty-four hours and
under close supervision.
Immediately upon being taken into custody, the person must be advised of the
purpose of custody, of the intended uses and possible effects of any evaluation that
the person undergoes, and of the person's rights to counsel and to a preliminary or
treatment hearing.
Upon arrival at a facility the peace officer, physician, psychiatrist, psychologist, or
mental health professional who conveyed the person or who caused the person to be
conveyed shall complete an application for evaluation and shall deliver a detailed
written report from the peace officer, physician, psychiatrist, psychologist, or the
mental health professional who caused the person to be conveyed. The written report
must state the circumstances under which the person was taken into custody. The
report must allege in detail the overt act that constituted the basis for the beliefs that
the individual is a person requiring treatment and that, because of that person's
condition, there exists a serious risk of harm to that person, another person, or
property if the person is not immediately detained.