2012 North Dakota Century Code Title 25 Mental and Physical Illness or Disability Chapter 25-03.1 Commitment Procedures
25-03.1-29. Appeal.
The respondent has the right to an expedited appeal from an order of involuntary
commitment or alternative treatment, a continuing treatment order, an order denying a petition
for discharge, or an order of transfer. Upon entry of an appealable order, the court shall notify
the respondent of the right of appeal and the right to counsel. The notice of appeal must be filed
within thirty days after the order has been entered. Such appeal must be to the supreme court
and the hearing must be commenced within fourteen days of filing of the notice of appeal. The
hearing must be limited to a review of the procedures, findings, and conclusions of the lower
court. The name of the respondent may not appear on the record on appeal.
Pending appeal, the order appealed from shall remain in effect, unless the supreme court
determines otherwise. The respondent may not be denied the opportunity to be present at the
appeal hearing, and the court conducting the appeal may issue such interim order as will assure
Page No. 12
this opportunity to the respondent while protecting the interest sought to be served by the order
appealed from.