2012 North Dakota Century Code Title 25 Mental and Physical Illness or Disability Chapter 25-03.1 Commitment Procedures
25-03.1-19. Involuntary treatment hearing.
The involuntary treatment hearing, unless waived by the respondent or the respondent has
been released as a person not requiring treatment, must be held within fourteen days of the
preliminary hearing. If the preliminary hearing is not required, the involuntary treatment hearing
must be held within four days, exclusive of weekends and holidays, of the date the court
received the expert examiner's report, not to exceed fourteen days from the time the petition
was served. The court may extend the time for hearing for good cause. The respondent has the
right to an examination by an independent expert examiner if so requested. If the respondent is
indigent, the county of residence of the respondent shall pay for the cost of the examination and
the respondent may choose an independent expert examiner.
The hearing must be held in the county of the respondent's residence or location or the
county where the state hospital or treatment facility treating the respondent is located. At the
hearing, evidence in support of the petition must be presented by the state's attorney, private
counsel, or counsel designated by the court. During the hearing, the petitioner and the
respondent must be afforded an opportunity to testify and to present and cross-examine
witnesses. The court may receive the testimony of any other interested person. All persons not
necessary for the conduct of the proceeding must be excluded, except that the court may admit
persons having a legitimate interest in the proceeding. The hearing must be conducted in as
informal a manner as practical, but the issue must be tried as a civil matter. Discovery and the
power of subpoena permitted under the North Dakota Rules of Civil Procedure are available to
the respondent. The court shall receive all relevant and material evidence which may be offered
as governed by the North Dakota Rules of Evidence. There is a presumption in favor of the
respondent, and the burden of proof in support of the petition is upon the petitioner.
If, upon completion of the hearing, the court finds that the petition has not been sustained
by clear and convincing evidence, it shall deny the petition, terminate the proceeding, and order
that the respondent be discharged if the respondent has been hospitalized before the hearing.
Page No. 8