2012 North Dakota Century Code Title 25 Mental and Physical Illness or Disability Chapter 25-03.1 Commitment Procedures
25-03.1-02. Definitions.
In this chapter, unless the context requires otherwise:
* * *
associated with impairment in adaptive behavior, although a person who is
intellectually disabled may also suffer from a mental illness. Chemical dependency
does not per se constitute mental illness, although persons suffering from that
condition may also be suffering from mental illness.
"Person requiring treatment" means a person who is mentally ill or chemically
dependent, and there is a reasonable expectation that if the person is not treated for
the mental illness or chemical dependency there exists a serious risk of harm to that
person, others, or property. "Serious risk of harm" means a substantial likelihood of:
a. Suicide, as manifested by suicidal threats, attempts, or significant depression
relevant to suicidal potential;
b. Killing or inflicting serious bodily harm on another person or inflicting significant
property damage, as manifested by acts or threats;
c. Substantial deterioration in physical health, or substantial injury, disease, or
death, based upon recent poor self-control or judgment in providing one's shelter,
nutrition, or personal care; or
d. Substantial deterioration in mental health which would predictably result in
dangerousness to that person, others, or property, based upon evidence of
objective facts to establish the loss of cognitive or volitional control over the
person's thoughts or actions or based upon acts, threats, or patterns in the
person's treatment history, current condition, and other relevant factors, including
the effect of the person's mental condition on the person's ability to consent.
"Private treatment facility" means any facility established under chapter 10-19.1 or
10-33 and licensed under chapter 23-16 or 50-31.
"Psychiatrist" means a licensed physician who has completed a residency program in
psychiatry.
"Public treatment facility" means any treatment facility not falling under the definition of
a private treatment facility.
"Qualified service organization" means a person or entity that provides services to a
treatment facility such as data processing, bill collecting, dosage preparation,
laboratory analysis, or legal, medical, accounting, or other professional services, and
which agrees that in dealing with patient records, it is bound by the confidentiality
restrictions of this chapter, except as otherwise provided for by law.
"Respondent" means a person subject to petition for involuntary treatment.
"Superintendent" means the state hospital superintendent or the superintendent's
designee.
"Third-party payer" means a person or entity who pays, or agrees to pay, for diagnosis
or treatment furnished to a patient on the basis of a contractual relationship with the
patient or a member of the patient's family, or on the basis of the patient's eligibility for
federal, state, or local governmental benefits, and includes any person or entity
providing audit or evaluation activities for the third-party payer.
"Treatment facility" or "facility" means any hospital including the state hospital at
Jamestown or any evaluation and treatment facility that provides directly, or by direct
arrangement with other public or private agencies, emergency evaluation and
treatment, outpatient care, and inpatient care to persons suffering from a mental
disorder or chemical dependency.