2012 North Dakota Century Code Title 25 Mental and Physical Illness or Disability Chapter 25-03.1 Commitment Procedures
25-03.1-12. Notice of hearings.
The court shall cause notice of a petition and of the time and place of any hearings under
this chapter to be given to the respondent; the respondent's parents, if a minor; the respondent's
attorney; the petitioner; the state's attorney; the superintendent or the director of any hospital or
treatment facility in which the respondent is hospitalized or is being treated; the spouse of the
respondent, if the spouse's whereabouts is known; the guardian, if any, of the respondent; and
such other relatives or persons as the court may determine. The notice must be given at the
earliest possible time and sufficiently in advance of the hearing date to permit preparation for
the hearing.