2012 North Dakota Century Code Title 25 Mental and Physical Illness or Disability Chapter 25-03.1 Commitment Procedures
25-03.1-21. Involuntary treatment order - Alternatives to hospitalization Noncompliance with alternative treatment order - Emergency detention by certain
professionals - Application for continuing treatment order.
1. Before making its decision in an involuntary treatment hearing, the court shall review a
report assessing the availability and appropriateness for the respondent of treatment
programs other than hospitalization which has been prepared and submitted by the
state hospital or treatment facility. If the court finds that a treatment program other than
hospitalization is adequate to meet the respondent's treatment needs and is sufficient
to prevent harm or injuries which the individual may inflict upon the individual or
others, the court shall order the respondent to receive whatever treatment other than
hospitalization is appropriate for a period of ninety days.
2. If the respondent is not complying with the alternative treatment order or the
alternative treatment has not been sufficient to prevent harm or injuries that the
individual may be inflicting upon the individual or others, the department, a
representative of the treatment program involved in the alternative treatment order, the
petitioner's retained attorney, or the state's attorney may apply to the court or to the
district court of a different judicial district in which the respondent is located to modify
the alternative treatment order. The court shall hold a hearing within seven days after
the application is filed. Based upon the evidence presented at hearing and other
available information, the court may:
a. Continue the alternative treatment order;
b. Consider other alternatives to hospitalization, modify the court's original order,
and direct the individual to undergo another program of alternative treatment for
the remainder of the ninety-day period; or
c. Enter a new order directing that the individual be hospitalized until discharged
from the hospital under section 25-03.1-30. If the individual refuses to comply
with this hospitalization order, the court may direct a peace officer to take the
individual into protective custody and transport the respondent to a treatment
facility.
3. If a peace officer, physician, psychiatrist, clinical psychologist, or any mental health
professional reasonably believes that the respondent is not complying with an order for
alternative treatment, that the alternative treatment is not sufficient to prevent harm or
injuries to the respondent or others, and that considerations of time and safety do not
allow intervention by a court, the designated professional may cause the respondent to
be taken into custody and detained at a treatment facility as provided in subsection 3
of section 25-03.1-25 and, within twenty-four hours, shall file a notice with the court
stating the circumstances and factors of the case. The state hospital or public
treatment facility must immediately accept, if appropriately screened and medically
stable, and a private treatment facility may accept, the respondent on a provisional
basis. The superintendent or director shall require an immediate examination of the
respondent and, within twenty-four hours after admission, shall either release the
respondent subject to the conditions of the original order or file a notice with the court
stating in detail the circumstances and factors of the case. The court shall, within
forty-eight hours of receipt of the notice of the superintendent or director, after a
hearing and based on the evidence presented and other available information:
Page No. 9
a.
4.
Release the individual from hospitalization and continue the alternative treatment
order;
b. Consider other alternatives to hospitalization, modify its original order, and direct
the individual to undergo another program of alternative treatment for the
remainder of the commitment period; or
c. Enter a new order directing that the respondent remain hospitalized until
discharged from the hospital under section 25-03.1-30.
If, at the date of expiration of an order of alternative treatment, it is believed that an
individual continues to require treatment, a petition for a determination that the
individual continues to be a person requiring treatment may be filed with the court
where the individual is located.