2012 North Dakota Century Code Title 25 Mental and Physical Illness or Disability Chapter 25-03.1 Commitment Procedures
25-03.1-43. Confidential records.
All information and records obtained in the course of an investigation, an evaluation, an
examination, or treatment under this chapter and the presence or past presence of a patient in a
treatment facility are confidential, but the information and records may be disclosed to and be
used by a court as required to carry out the purposes of this chapter, and as authorized under
title 45, Code of Federal Regulations, part 164. Courts also may release nonclinical identifying
information of persons subject to proceedings under this chapter for the purposes of section