2012 North Dakota Century Code Title 25 Mental and Physical Illness or Disability Chapter 25-03.1 Commitment Procedures
25-03.1-23. Petition for continuing treatment orders.
A petition for an order authorizing continuing treatment must contain a statement setting
forth the reasons for the determination that the patient continues to be a person requiring
treatment; a statement describing the treatment program provided to the patient and the results
of that treatment; and a clinical estimate as to how long further treatment will be required. The
petition must be accompanied by a certificate executed by a physician, psychiatrist,
psychologist, or licensed addiction counselor, any of whom is practicing within that individual's
professional scope of practice.