2012 North Dakota Century Code Title 16.1 Elections Chapter 16.1-13 General Elections
16.1-13-09. Resignation of members of legislative assembly after certificate of
election.
Any person who receives a certificate of election as a member of the legislative assembly
may resign such office although the person may not have entered upon the execution of the
duties thereof nor taken the requisite oath of office.
Page No. 2