2012 North Dakota Century Code Title 16.1 Elections Chapter 16.1-13 General Elections
16.1-13-10. Vacancy existing in office of member of legislative assembly.
1. If a vacancy in the office of a member of the legislative assembly occurs, the county
auditor of the county in which the former member resides or resided shall notify the
chairman of the legislative management of the vacancy. The county auditor need not
notify the chairman of the legislative management of the resignation of a member of
the legislative assembly when the resignation was made under section 44-02-02.
Upon receiving notification of a vacancy, the chairman of the legislative management
shall notify the district committee of the political party that the former member
represented in the district in which the vacancy exists. The district committee shall hold
a meeting within twenty-one days after receiving the notification and select an
individual to fill the vacancy. If the former member was elected as an independent
candidate or if the district committee does not make an appointment within twenty-one
days after receiving the notice from the chairman of the legislative management, the
chairman of the legislative management shall appoint a resident of the district to fill the
vacancy. Except as provided in subsection 2, if eight hundred twenty-eight days or
more remain until the expiration of the term of office for that office, the individual
appointed to fill the vacancy shall serve until a successor is elected at and qualified
following the next general election or special election called by the governor according
to subsection 2 to serve for the remainder of the term of office for that office.
2. The qualified electors of a legislative district in which a vacancy in the legislative
assembly occurs may petition for a special election to be called by the governor to fill
the vacancy. The petition must include the signatures of qualified electors equal in
number to four percent of the resident population of the legislative district as
determined by the last federal decennial census and must be presented to the
secretary of state within thirty days following an appointment being made according to
subsection 1. If the secretary of state determines the petition contains the required
number of signatures of qualified electors of the affected legislative district, the
secretary of state shall notify the governor that a special election is required to be
called to fill the vacancy. Upon receiving such notice, the governor shall issue a writ of
election directed to the county auditor of each affected county commanding the county
auditor to hold a special election to fill the vacancy at a time designated by the
governor. A special election under this section must conform to the applicable election
deadlines found in this title and may be called to coincide with a regularly scheduled
primary or general election provided the special election is called by the fifteenth day
before the deadline for candidates to file for office before a regularly scheduled primary
or general election. A special election under this section may not be scheduled to
occur during the time from a general election through eighty days following the
adjournment of the next ensuing regular session of the legislative assembly.
3. The secretary of state must be notified of an appointment made by a district committee
or the chairman of the legislative management according to this section. Upon
notification, the secretary of state shall issue the appointee a certificate of appointment
and an oath of office for the appointee to complete and file with the secretary of state.