2012 North Dakota Century Code Title 16.1 Elections Chapter 16.1-13 General Elections
16.1-13-22. Delivering ballot to elector - Initialing.
The inspector or one of the election judges shall deliver ballots to the qualified electors. The
inspector or judge delivering the paper ballot shall inform each elector that if the ballot is not
initialed by an election official it will be invalidated and to protect the elector's right to vote the
elector should verify that the ballot has been initialed. Before delivering any paper ballot to an
elector, the inspector or judge shall initial the ballot. Failure to initial a paper ballot in the proper
place does not invalidate the ballot, but a complete failure to initial a paper ballot does invalidate
the ballot.