2012 North Dakota Century Code Title 16.1 Elections Chapter 16.1-12 Certificates of Nomination - Vacancies
16.1-12-04. Certificates of nomination - Time and place of filing.
1. Certificates of nomination for nominees for offices to be filled by the qualified electors
of the entire state must be filed with the secretary of state. Not less than fifty-five days
before any general or special election to fill any statewide office, the secretary of state
shall electronically transmit a certified list to each county auditor the names and
addresses of the persons nominated for statewide office according to this chapter as
shown on the certificates of nomination filed in the secretary of state's office.
2. Certificates of nomination for nominees for county offices and legislative offices must
be filed with the county auditor of the county in which the candidate resides. The
Page No. 3
3.
4.
county auditor shall certify the names and addresses of legislative candidates filing
certificates of nomination according to this chapter to the secretary of state. When a
legislative district is composed of more than one county, the county auditor shall certify
to the county auditors of the other counties comprising the legislative district the
names and addresses of the candidates filing certificates of nomination.
Certificates of nomination must, without regard to the means of delivery, be filed and in
the actual possession of the appropriate officer not later than four p.m. on the sixtieth
day prior to the day of election.
The secretary of state and the county auditors shall keep on file for six months all
certificates of nomination filed with them under this chapter and all certificates of
nomination must be open to public inspection during regular business hours.